Dick Stoops busted

| July 23, 2010 | 51 Comments

Dick Stoops

Some of you might remember Dick Stoops, pictured above in all of his phony finery, who was about to be inducted into the Kansas National Guard Hall of Fame. I wrote about him here and here a few months back.

Even though we had a copy of his records, the head of the museum still believed Stoops’ version.

Well, a reporter from the Kansas City Star, Lee Hill Kavanaugh, with whom I’ve been working called to tell me that Stoops’ family and the director of the Hall of Fame went to St. Louis and looked up his records for themselves. They’re not talking about what they found, but the director says that Stoops won’t be inducted into the Hall of Fame. Stoops had been been peddling his story for four decades and it’s finally come to an end.

Another take down by TAH along with our friends at POW Net and Doug Sterner. Keep your eyes out for the Sunday edition of the Star.

Category: Phony soldiers

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Comments (52)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Sites That Link to this Post

  1. Bouhammer's Afghanistan and Military Blog | July 24, 2010
  1. BooRadley says:

    nice work, bro.

  2. Sponge says:

    I would just like to express my gratitude for you guys here performing your unconstitutional duties of enforcing the unconstitutional Stolen Valor Act. Keep up the good work!!

    But seriously, good job and please, keep it up!!!

  3. Adirondack Patriot says:

    Wish I could have been there to see the look on their faces.

    Good work.

  4. Virtual Insanity says:

    OUTstanding.

    Now, does anybody know anything about the CSM on the cover of Army Times this week? The title is something like “False Valor CSM Fired.”

    Couldn’t find anything about him online.

  5. fm2176 says:

    A damned shame, a man who at least saw some service in Korea felt the need to elaborate to this extent. Not all of us come home heroes, but most of us do what we need to do while we serve. The true heroes are backed by the hundreds of support personnel behind them, who too often feel a need to project themselves as the heroes, never mind the fact that it was their work that ensured the mission was completed in the first place.

    I admire all the Golden Rakkasans I have met, be they riggers or frontline Infantrymen. All served with one of the best Airborne regiments in history and tainting that history with false stories of your own service is beyond distasteful.

  6. Toothless Dawg says:

    … Rah!!! You have my thanks and my respect!!! Well Done!!!

  7. stingerwooten says:

    For those interested in the latest turd to be found out for falsifying valor, the top enlisted NCO of Walter Reed Army Medical Center (CSM Stoney Crump) was recently fired after being accused of false valor; submitting a false official record incorrectly stating that he had attended several military educational courses to include Reconnaissance School, Sniper School,; Drill Sergeant Course,; U.S. Army Ranger School and several Special Forces schools and courses. He also falsely stated in his biography that he was a registered nurse. Other charges say he knowingly wore up to fifteen service ribbons and awards he was not entitled to wear, including a Marine Corps Combat Action ribbon and a
    Presidential Unit Citation. For shame! Bad form Sergeant Major! :(

  8. UnicornDick says:

    There is a gigantic front page article in the Sunday edition of the Kansas City Star about him today. They don’t mention him by name because they say he hasn’t been charged with anything. Anywho, decent read.

  9. UnicornDick says:

    John has a quote in there too by the way.

  10. UnicornDick says:

    …and I’m an idiot, I see you mentioned you had been speaking to the Star about this, haha.

  11. Acad Ronin says:

    Well done. I wish the local DA would charge this sad little man with fraud.

  12. Guardhawk says:

    I’ve known Dick for over 25 years. What he did was inexcusable but my thoughts are with his family. They are very good people and this has to be crushing to them.

  13. Daniel says:

    Guardhawk,
    I empathize with the family and offer my condolences to them for the damage caused by his decisions.

    As this case and many others shown on this site demonstrate, there is no such thing as a victimless stolen valor case. This family now has deal with the public shame and loss in personal faith due to the desire to make an honorable life more heroic.

    I truly hope that the higher courts are presented these types of situations when the Stolen Valor Act is debated at the next level and that they understand the impact it can have beyond solely fraud or profit.

  14. Anonymous says:

    WTF,
    I feel that until everythang is out no one has the right to talk shit about someone they don’t evan know! Dick served in the Nationl Guard in my unit as our supply SGT and took care of us like we where his kid. Its about his Nationa Guard Service leave the guy alone. I WOULD DIE AND KILL FOR THIS MAN HE IS A HERO I CARE LESS WHAT ANYONE SAYS ABOUT THE MAN!

  15. AW1 Tim says:

    anon…

    So… you don’t like it when facts get in the way of a nice storyline, eh?

    Boo frikkin’ hoo, buddy.

    Your buddy kept charging that credit card of fake war stories and now the bill has come due.

  16. Anonymous says:

    I am not crying I just need to find the facts. It just cot me off guard you know I’ve been a friend for years and just cant beleave it until I know everythang. Right or wrong I will I hope you know why. I cant explane it but you just IS. If it’s all true it will brake my heart BUT he like more then family I will have to get it from him.

    ‘A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walks out.”

  17. LJ says:

    I agree facts are important. Anyone that has dealy with NPRC knows how incomplete their records are since the fire.

    All I will say at this time is that these websites are put up for a good cause. But they have also accuseded almost enough genuine heroes to begin a class action suit. By doing that, the website owners are guilty of destroying the honored memory of those falsely named. Yo me, that is even worse than what a poser does.

  18. NHSparky says:

    Um, LJ? Can you name one, with the possible exception of Admiral Boorda?

  19. Donb125 says:

    Glad to see another PHONY got his due.
    Now if only the headstone of David Stump could get changed anfd not say he served in Vietnam and had BS & PH’s with OLC.

  20. fm2176 says:

    Facts are important…

    But they all seem to point towards Mr. Stoops being a phony. While his service in the ARNG might have been honorable and of inspiration to many young Guardsmen, his deception and lies of his previous service is inexcusable. The bloggers here received a copy of his records and found many differences between what the Army recorded of his service and what Stoops lays claims to. In the first post on this man I shared some of the history of the 187th ARCT as found in the book “The Rakkasans: 187th Steel Berets”, published by the 187th Association. The lack of mention of Stoops in that book was proof enough for me, as I am convinced that any man who went through and earned what Stoops claims would have at least had a passing mention in a history. Now, I realize that historians and fellow veterans can overlook a quiet hero but between the book, the records posted to this site and the lack of anyone who served with Stoops in Korea coming to his defense I stay convinced: the man is a phony. What good he did for those he served with later is offset by the lack of respect he has for his fellow Rakkasans and veterans in general.

    If I leave the Army, then join the National Guard years from now, is it okay if I elaborate a little? I was in 3d Brigade 101st while they were in Afghanistan in ’02, so I’ll just leave out the fact I was Rear-D and got there a little after Anaconda. Instead, I’ll talk about how I earned my first Bronze Star for Valor while a PV2, then go on to talk of my Silver Star being earned in Baghdad in ’03. Hell, instead of PCS’ing to TOG, I stayed with the Rakkasans and served three more tours, earning another BSM w/”V” device. I have to make it believable, DSCs aren’t as common (in a relative sense) as they were sixty years ago. Oh yeah, let’s not forget the three Purple Hearts. While in TOG I served as a Tomb Sentinel before being assigned to the White House as a groomer for Ms. Beazley (I did play with her and Barney once, so it’s not too far of a stretch). I’m sure I could create a bit more alternative history before I join the National Guard in a couple of decades…

    But, no, I am merely a Soldier with an average career. Kinda fast-track to E-6, usual decorations and awards, not uncommon career path for an Infantry NCO (line unit, special unit [never a Sentinel], special duty). I think I’ll stay active, but if I were to ever join the Guard I’d be happy with what I’ve really done. There is absolutely no need for an honorable man to elaborate on his past, in or out of the military.

  21. fm2176 says:

    Oh yeah, forgot to add:

    In my alternate National Guard personality, I’d make extra certain to take care of my troops and be the example for them to live by. That way, if and when I am busted, I will be certain to have some reputable people on my side who believe my word over all else. I’d bring cookies to drill (or kegs, the VA Guardsmen I saw “drilling” at Pickett a few years ago know the value of the combat keg) and always be willing to spoon with the Joes on those cold nights during annual training.

  22. Jonn Lilyea says:

    LJ: Are you saying that the fire selectively destroyed portions of Stoop’s record? If you bothered to LOOK at the records, you’d notice all of the entries on his 2-1 are all dated decades before the fire. These excuses based on a fire bore me.

  23. LJ says:

    John:

    The fire burned most Korean war veterans records. Reconstruction of records has been slow and sloppy. Folders contain the wrong filesheets in many cases.

    I can tell you absolutely that I have seen his records. But that’s not what this site is about is it? Allowing the proper authorities to confirm the records once again, as the Army did in the past when they consolidated his total active service into a final discharge. He has the goods. Now tell me how this man can repair his honor? By sending his documents to a website? I think not. He wore those ribbons proudly in the guard. He was happy to show anyone his proof on everything, including the glider wings that seem to interest those who aren’t true historians. Silver Star, Distinguished Service Cross, Meritorious Service, Purple Heart, Prisoner Of War, plus all the rest. There was a reason for the uniform and it had nothing to do with a National Guard function. That photo was used mistakenly by a newspaper instead of the current uniform photo which they were given. Yeah guys take a long close look at this guy. Too bad you’ve never met him. I have.

  24. Jonn Lilyea says:

    Yeah, if you can’t pull your head from your ass long enough to LOOK at the records we got from the records center, we don’t have anything left to discuss. The records are NOT reconstructed…they’re his records. Notice how some of the dates are stamped and others are typed and others are handwritten? Do you honestly believe that the Army reconstructed it that meticulously?

    Sure he wore that stuff proudly – as long as utter dumbasses like you WANTED to believe his bullshit.

  25. LJ says:

    Show the full sheet then. It matches nothing Sgt Stoops has already had verified.

  26. NHSparky says:

    Jeebus, LJ? Are you aware that several of his so-called “awards” are LIFTED LITERALLY WORD FOR FUCKING WORD from the awards of LEGITIMATE recipients of similar awards?

    Christ, maybe I can go around claiming I’ve got a Navy Cross, Silver Star, et al, but had to “hand reconstruct” my records because of the St. Louis fire.

    Problem is, that fire happened 10 years before I joined. But to some gullible people, that matters not. Keep in mind, Scooter–not EVERYTHING was destroyed in that fire. Not even close.

  27. LJ says:

    NHsparky – The records are available to the veteran and other authorized parties through the unit records of the branch of service. Another source in Stoops case is the State Adjutant General’s office of the Army National Guard, where Stoops served the final 17 years of his active duty career. Originators of records must keep their own copy of what has been sent to St. Louis. Authorized parties can get the records.

  28. Scott says:

    LJ, in the history of phonies, people have been outed with so much less damning evidence. This guy had plagiarized the entirety of other people’s medal citations and stuck his own name in their place. And then he clammed up when confronted with it. There really is no accounting for this fact; it’s about as clear a literal case of “Stolen Valor” as one could find. If you disagree, I’d like to hear your explanation.

    http://www.military.com/news/article/watchdogs-work-to-expose-military-fakers.html?ESRC=eb.nl

  29. LJ says:

    The piece of a filesheet cannot belong to Stoops. His verified and consolidated records have different info. It appears to belong to another service member, possibly from his unit. Not enough info displayed there to determine identity. His info has been repeatedly verified over the 17 years he was serving in the Guard. Officers have challenged him on his decorations and the decorations have proved to be based on fact every time.

  30. LJ says:

    When you consider how many cites those Generals wrote, there will be repeates across the spectrum of awards. Common sentences are used a lot by the award staff when they know the general favors a certain style. Happens all the time.

  31. Scott says:

    “When you consider how many cites those Generals wrote, there will be repeates across the spectrum of awards”

    Seriously? The entire citations matched WORD FOR WORD, except for the name, date, and location. Did Stoops perform the EXACT SAME heroic action as the two men whose citations matched his exactly? You are truly going to great lengths to pull the wool over your own eyes. And if so many citations were identical, how come only one each was found to be identical to Stoops’?

  32. LJ says:

    Scott- All I know is what has been proven by Army and National Guard to belong to Stoops. I have no accounting for anything on someone elses cites.

  33. Scott says:

    So you still contend that he did in fact receive all the awards he claims, to include the DSC and SS, despite the overwhelming evidence presented to the contrary. People don’t get this stuff in a vacuum; if he’s legit, he can name names, places, witnesses, commanders. War leaves indelible names and images in many minds. Someone as decorated as Dick Stoops would absolutely be memorable to many. If he is telling the truth, one easy step toward vindication would be naming fellow members of his unit and having FOIA’s filed on them. Someone who rightfully earned awards as prestigious as the DSC and SS would be hellbent on proving it if questioned. Why then does Dick shy away?

  34. LJ says:

    It was proven already and the proof still sits in Army archives for those who are authorized. Stoops has the backing of his friends because he has always let them view his files. A few who took a quick look probably were a bit overwhelmed by the level of documentation in his possession. This is partly because he was challenged many times by Officers during the 17 years he was in the Guard. Those gentlemen did him a favor. He has a very well documented folio.

    This is a reverse honor theft by a bunch of internet vigilantes with nothing but rumors and scraps of remains from the NPRC.
    A response will come, but some of those who jumped this guy will no doubt dig in their heels no matter what is published.

    He has the right to live his life the way he chooses, privately. Lousy journalism helped create this mess.

    A different kind of journalism will clear the field.

  35. Scott says:

    Whatever you need to justify your beliefs there, slick. Nothing can explain DSC plagiarism; there are no 2 identical warrants, despite what you may like to pretend. Dick wouldn’t be the first phony to have a fake set of records to show to his friends and other officers.

  36. NHSparky says:

    LJ, seriously–give it up. We’ve shown numerous examples of awards and decorations which would have been IMPOSSIBLE for Stoops to have earned, even with all the “documentation” he has claimed to have shown you.

  37. Daniel says:

    LJ,

    Read the book Stolen Valor. You have given four of the main excuses used by individuals when confronted during stolen valor cases.

    The fire
    Secret Records
    Different Records than offical files
    Improper citation numbers

    For each of these you can read in the book why this case screams of stolen valor besides the overwhelming evidence provided in the Kansas City Star article.

    We understand the betrayal and defense of a friend but do not let that blind you to the evidence presented.

    If Mr Stoops provides documentation verifying the awards then I’m sure TAH would publish an apology like they have done before. But until he can explain the inconsistencies TAH has made a valid point.

  38. fm2176 says:

    No offense intended, but I doubt it would have taken him much to impress the average career National Guard officer. A supposed Korean War hero that served with a unit such as 187th ARCT and claimed to have served as a Ranger would impress almost anyone he came into contact with, even a Regular Army Vietnam vet. He joined the Guard 29 years after he left the Army, most of those officers who “challenged” him were not even born when Stoops enlisted. Great admin skills can help create documentation; a convincing story containing enough places and actions can mislead just about anyone without either firsthand knowledge or extensive research.

    I still hold out hope that, somehow, the majority of us on this site (including myself) that believe he is a phony are wrong. If he were not awarded the DSC, though, his entire National Guard service was fraudulent. According to the original Southwest Times article, Colonel Malen Dowes pulled some strings to get him an age waiver due to him being a DSC recipient. Article 83 covers fraudulent enlistment; I’d be curious to know what actions are taken for a retiree who retired from a fraudulent enlistment.

    Also, the article states that he joined the Guard in ’83 and retired in ’93; not that he served 17 years, though he would have had to have served for more than 10 years in the Guard to retire; so perhaps the article is wrong there.

  39. Hondo says:

    I guess the folks at the DAR either don’t know – or don’t care – about Mr. Stoops’ penchant for lying. They gave him a Community Service award in March 2012.

    http://www.leaderandtimes.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=7152:dar-presents-richard-stoops-community-service-award&catid=12:local-news&Itemid=40

    I thought that type of award generally had requirements for “good character”.

    I’ve taken the liberty of advising the Cimmaron River DAR chapter of Mr. Stoops’ history via e-mail. I’ve also copied the Kansas state DAR office, and will be sending a printed copy of my e-mail to the DAR National HQs as well (the DAV National HQ doesn’t seem to list any e-mail addresses on their website).

  40. John C,. Cox says:

    Interesting reading.
    Something I find fascinating as a veteran of the Vietnam Combat Theatre (’68) a 71L (Admin Specialist and a damn good one!) is that I’ve never met another 71L or 71H or a finance clerk, or a supply clerk, or a cook, or a company clerk in all my trips to the VA Hospital! Never in meeting fellow veterans at Wal Mart (look for the hats). Not a one. Ziltch, zero, nada, none!
    They’re all “Special Ops,” “Airborne,” “Ranger” etc.
    Now I know for a fact that for every “boot on the ground” in the paddies and jungles there were 10 – 12 of us back in Base Camp or in Siagon taking care of them, paying them, feeding them, clothing them, housing them, etc.
    But if appears that I’m the only one in existence!
    Guess I had no idea of my job responsibilities!
    I should have asked for a raise!
    I’m proud of my service (3 Years Regular Army) and the job I did.
    Where are all the other clerks?

  41. Hondo says:

    Still no reply from the Cimmaron River Valley DAR chapter or Kansas state DAR HQ to multiple e-mails over a 30-day period. DAR National HQ gets notified today via postal mail that one of their local DAR chapters has given a service award to a liar and a fraud.

    I’ve asked for a reply, and will give them a reasonable amount of time to respond. If DAV National HQ replies, I’ll let you know what they say. If not, I’ll let you know that too.

  42. Hondo says:

    Damn – last para should read “If DAR National . . . . ” vice DAV. Typo.

  43. Mitch says:

    This picture was used in an article written about a family who admits to stealing valor for generations. It was mentioned that the grandfather (pictured) claimed some high awards, the father (his son) was supposed to be a Vietnam hero, and the subject of the article (who was the grandson) claimed several awards from the War on Terror and freely admitted how they all were getting away with it and showed no shame in it. I hope that article is a joke, but it’s possibly real

  44. Jonn Lilyea says:

    No, Mitch, the article was on The Duffel Blog which is entirely satire. That article was written by one of our friends and he borrowed the photo.

  45. NHSparky says:

    Hondo–given that you haven’t heard back from them since May of last year, well….

  46. EdUSMCleg says:

    How did this guy end up getting retired from the Army? Or is he just back to his posing ways?

    http://drbillonretirement.blogspot.com/2012/07/visit-by-ruth-and-dick-from-liberal.html

  47. Hondo says:

    NHSparky: yeah, I’ve lost a lot of respect for the DAR based on this incident. Apparently they don’t give a damn whether they honor actual war heroes or lying bastards.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *