Raymond Edward Morris; phony Ranger

| January 13, 2015

Raymond Morris

Scotty sends us his work on this Raymond Edward Morris fellow who wants you to think that he was a Ranger.

Raymond Morris claims

Well, he went to the Basic Airborne Course and became jump qualified and he served in the 1/504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, those Devils in baggy pants that the Germans complained about, as an infantryman, but a Ranger? Nope.

Raymond Morris 2-1

Raymond Morris FOIA

His tour of Fort Bragg seems a bit abbreviated, too. I can’t remember anyone enlisting for two years, four months and few days. I’m guessing that he got himself into trouble and the folks at Fort Bragg decided that they didn’t need to saddle themselves with his problems. But, I’m also guessing that he’ll tell you a different story;

Raymond Morris claims2

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (64)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. MustangCryppie says:

    His DD214 lists the award of the “Army Lapel Pin.” Just curious what that is awarded for and what it looks like.

    • OldSarge57 says:

      The Army Lapel Pin is what they give you when you are separated, so I’m guessing he had an injury or something that caused him not to serve out his full enlistment. Why they list it in your records is beyond me… but then there is the Army Service Ribbon, aka “the uniform isn’t good enough”.

      • MustangCryppie says:

        Thanks. Sounds like the USN’s Honorable Discharge pins.

        • Steadfast&Loyal says:

          It’s a cheap pin. Kind of like the ruptured duck of old.

          My wife and I ETS’d from Ft Hood two years apart. I before her. She got the pin I didn’t (yes both of us had Honorable Discharges).

          The pin is an odd thing.

      • Lars Taylor says:

        It is odd that they listed it as an award. Put I once got a DD214 with SFAS listed as a school completed despite the fact that I never finished the Q-course (completed SFAS but that is not exactly a training course. DD214s often have strange annotated on them.

    • Andy11M says:

      like everyone else said, it’s just a rubber stamped award. If it’s on your 214 or not largely depends on the person preping your 214 remembering to put it on there.

  2. Squelch2k says:

    My initial enlistment was for 2 years and 22 weeks back in 1991 as a 31K. So, the 2 years and 4 months thing could be accurate.

  3. MSG David Tyner says:

    The army Lapel Pin is awarded for an Honorable Discharge from the Army.

  4. Rerun0369 says:

    Kumar Province? The only Kumar I know of went on a roadtrip with some asian guy named Harold to a burger restuarant called White Castle.

  5. Ex-PH2 says:

    He could learn to spell.

    It’s province, NOT provence. Provence is in the south of France.

    And it’s Port-au-Prince, Haiti, NOT Port of Prince.

    Try throwing some hyphens into those meme words, Morris, you moronic, mind-numbingly stupide, mental midget.

    Ooo! I think I’m getting cabin fever!

  6. Scotty says:

    The word from his mother is that he was suppose to have messed his back up on a jump. And was med. out.
    He does show ” service connected ” on his VA ID card.

  7. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    “RANGERS LEAD THE WAY SEMPER FI(”

    So, does that make him a manger or a rangine?

  8. 3E9 says:

    Where is Bagdad? If he means Baghdad then what the hell was he doing there in 2002? Tourist maybe?

  9. nbcguy54 says:

    Another respectable (probably) albeit short amount of time served shot to shit by BS.

    Why?

  10. faex says:

    This guy’s a d-bag, but the 2 yrs 4 mos and a few days is more than likely accurate and typical for a 2 year enlistment. I enlisted in 1991. Through the 90s, 2 yr enlistments were common. The contract was for 2 years after completion of basic and AIT. So a little over 4 months for 11B OSUT and jump school, then his 2 yr contract, perfectly plausible.

    Someone else who had a perfectly honorable tour of service, but decided to F it up by rocking a lie.

    • Ex-PH2 says:

      If he signed up for 2 years initially, the 4 months and a few days are probably extension for treatment if he has a valid SCD card.

      Still doesn’t excuse his silly claim of Rangerhood.

  11. thebesig says:

    The guy did good for the time that he was in. He had every reason to be proud of his service. The guy was jump qualified. 😯 Sigh, another guy shits on his service… 🙄

  12. HMCS(FMF) ret says:

    Sheesh… honorable service and has to lie about it.

    Well, at least the ShOrTbUsWiNdOwLiCkEr has someone that can go skydiving with him

  13. Andy11M says:

    Served during the do nothing 90s. Then he had to watch the war on TV. Wonder if he built this fantasy in his mind as he watched the wars on tv? I wonder what his friends and family that know he was discharged back in the 90s think?

  14. jefffro says:

    Man, I hate to see this. Here is a guy with honorable service and what does he do? Screws the proverbial pooch.

  15. CLAW131 says:

    A Certificate of Completion for the XVIII ABC Environmental Compliance Program? Now that’s some scary shit right there. I’m sure all of our enemies run screaming in fear when that document is waved in the air. Two year PFC in a HHC, I’m betting he was the company R&U (Repairs and Utilities)NCO’s helper and went to school to learn the proper methods of deploying bathroom plungers and toilet snakes.

    • CLAW131 says:

      I’m wondering why anybody would want to fake up a document like that seven years after they were discharged? Is the fire breathing Dragon of the XVIII Airborne Corps supposed to intimidate anybody who sees it or is it to prove he’s a school trained turd herder? Your guess is as good as mine.

    • Ex-PH2 says:

      Claw, sometimes you and Green Thumb put me on the floor laughing so hard my sides hurt!

    • 3E9 says:

      Ah yes, the crossed plungers were probably on his regimental crest.

    • martinjmpr says:

      Hey, I took the I Corps HAZMAT course when I was at Fort Lewis in the early 90’s. I’m pretty sure that qualifies me for a ranger tab and a mustard stain on my wings.

  16. Green Thumb says:

    This dude reminds me of another shitbag, Lyin’ Lance McCormick.

    These turds kill me.

    This motherfucker does not even have his EIB. What a loser.

    When I find this asssacks, I just ask them the repeat the first stanza.

    If a “No Go” at that station, start letting folks know.

  17. jedipsycho (Certified Space Shuttle Door Gunner) says:

    No worries, Forgin’ Frank Visconi will be along shortly to help “correct” this turds records.

  18. Big Steve says:

    Ray… you were an airborne infantryman in the eighty-deuce. It’s all good man. I respect you for that.
    The embellishment to “Ranger” status and tales of Haiti and A-gan were quite unnecessary.

  19. Steve says:

    SERIOUSLY!!!

    What IS it with guys trying to tell people that they were in Iraq in 2001 & 2002?!?!?!

    This seems to be a mistake that even a rudimentary understanding of recent modern history could mitigate. Cranky pants are ON.

  20. MSGRetired says:

    Couldnt be proud of being a Paratrooper, just had to make himself a Famous Phony Fuck .. Oh well win some and lose some there Looser !

  21. Planet Ord says:

    Reminds me of Mike Humfleet. Airborne, 82nd, infantry, and false Rangers. Oh and service in the do nothing 90s.

  22. Mikey C- 4/27 says:

    The term of a 2 year contract is the length you describe, training with a total of 2 years. A little extra time could be IF he actually deployed and they extended him.

  23. AirborneMP says:

    My initial enlistment in 1989 was as a 19D with Airborne School for 2 years and 20 Weeks, I endeded up in 3rd BN (ABN) / 73rd AR 82nd ABN Div. in Apr of 1990
    Is the comment below saying he deployed to Baghdad in 2002? We didn’t cross the berm until Spring 2003…

  24. ChipNASA says:

    His Mammy’s titty nipples is tougher than he is.