Jason Scaletta; phony revisited

| February 20, 2015

Jason M. Grey Tatoo 2

Some of you might remember Jason Scaletta from when we exposed him late last year for pretending to be a Ranger-qualified Special Forces soldier and he told the story of how he parachuted into Afghanistan while he was actually languishing in a Montgomery County jail cell. He also claimed to have earned a Purple Heart and two Bronze Stars with a valor device. Well, last night we got the news that the Military Order of the Purple Heart officers are taking another look at him. And we got a hold of the DD214 that he used to join that organization;

Jason Scaletta DD214 Forged version
Jason Scaletta DD214 Forged version 2

And if that’s not good enough, he has the tattoos as well;

Jason M. Grey Tatoo 1

Someone also alerted the 3rd Ranger Battalion to his antics and they’re pretty pissed. I’d hate to have a Ranger Battalion mad at me. The folks at Special Forces have weighed in, too, and they’ve never heard of him, of course.

I think that he’s about to have a series of very bad days.

For any other phonies who want to add the Intelligence Star to their legacy, it’s a very short list.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (41)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Hondo says:

    Regarding the CIA’s Intelligence Star, a somewhat more comprehensive (but still incomplete) list of recipients are contained in the Wikipedia article here:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_Star

    Reputedly, it has only been awarded to “several dozen” personnel.

  2. Thunderstixx says:

    Many of those Stars are for people we will never know performing duties we will also never know.
    Those are the brave people that built this country.

  3. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    He done pissed off the wrong folks.

  4. NAVCWORet says:

    Forgive me if I’m wrong, but isn’t the Intelligence Star issue by the CIA to civilian members only ? It’s not a recognized military award that should be on a DD-214.

    • Hondo says:

      Good question. Can’t say I know for sure, and I’m also reasonably sure the CIA isn’t going to make public every detail of their award policies. (smile)

      FWIW: I believe that some non-military Federal awards and decorations can indeed be listed on a DD214 if received by a member of the military. However, I don’t know if the Intelligence Star is among them.

      The fact that it was awarded to Francis Gary Powers (who was also later retroactively awarded the Silver Star by DoD) would argue that it can be awarded to members of the military supporting the CIA. However, that case was a long time ago, and arguably a rather special case as well.

    • Intel POG says:

      I do know for a fact that both the Intelligence Cross and the Intelligence Star can be awarded to Military personnel. As far as the list goes, I know two persons on the COLT team I was with in Fallujah in ’04 who received the Star that are not on the list.
      I believe the list is actually very long.

      • Hondo says:

        I’ve read another account that said there had been a “few hundred” recipients of the Intelligence Star. However, considering a list “lengthy” is a subjective call.

        Working from memory, I’m pretty sure there have been over 3,500 MoHs awarded, and close to or over 10,000 of the various service crosses. If there are only say, 450 or so Intel Star recipients, well . . . .

        • Intel POG says:

          Good point, Hondo. I guess I was thinking it was long compaired to the actual few we know about. As far as raw numbers though there have been a lot less people who worked for the CIA than who served in uniform.

  5. Pinto Nag says:

    I don’t often comment on the Stolen Valor perps, because I’m not qualified to do so — BUT. When I see something like this, every dial in my head goes into the red. I hope that the Rangers get to adjust his attitude, along with his health status. He desperately needs reality to land on him like a 900 lb. gorilla.

  6. Green Thumb says:

    This ass maggot a very impressive DD-214. Very Jerry Vroomboutish.

    Maybe Forgin’ Frank Visconti should be taking lessons from this clown.

  7. drc says:

    WTF I am a member of the MPOH and they made me send them the actual certificate as well….they must have relaxed their standards a lot.

  8. Shane says:

    Did you all notice that his DD214 blocks 21 and 22a have “ENSIGNED” when the word is ESIGNED and that the person is a “TRANSITIOR” specialist… wow all that faking work and can’t get the little things right..

    • Combat Historian says:

      “ENSIGNED BY: SCALETTA, JASO…”

      Did he join the Navy and become a fake ensign as well ?

    • Hondo says:

      There seems to be another glaring problem with those “electronic signature blocks” as well. But I think I’ll refrain from describing it here lest I educate potential forgers.

      • Combat Historian says:

        The e-signed signature blocks here are completely bogus; but like you, I won’t spill the beans…

  9. John says:

    Oh wow a Senior Parachutist Badge without having gone to Jumpmaster School

  10. Ex-PH2 says:

    You know, if he wants to be ‘special’ so badly that he makes up stories about things he never did, then the proper thing to do is to give him the opportunity to live up to his imaginary billing.

    Give his assness some ammo, a weapon, some MREs, a parachute, and boot him out the door over Raqqa.

    If he survives, we can throw a ‘Welcome Home’ party for him… IF he survives.

  11. David says:

    Wonder if he is at the same address listed as after separation – that is VERY convenient to Ft. Benning and its denizens.

  12. OEF_Veteran says:

    I do hope this clown gets hit in the face by karma like a full speed bullet train.

  13. Combat Historian says:

    Block 18: “SUBJECT TO ACVTIVE DUTY RECALL…”

    It’s the little details that count…

    • HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

      Checking for spelling and grammatical errors in “official” documents has never been a strong suit for Stolen Valor thieves – just look at some of our “favorites”…

  14. OEF_Veteran says:

    BTW when did the Infantry course drop to 4 weeks? Last time I checked the course was 14 weeks if you went for course. If you were ARNG and split the course into 2 phases then it may have been 4 weeks for the FIRST phase but I’m not sure.

    When I went it was 13 weeks total.

    • Flagwaver says:

      The 11-Bodybag course is a 2 week course, but it doesn’t qualify you for the Infantry MOS, only for Infantry Qualification (i.e. you are qualified to hold an 11B slot).

      • OEF_Veteran says:

        what course is that Flagwaver? I’m an old school Infantryman so I only had the OSUT option when I enlisted to AD.

    • rgr1480 says:

      Likewise Ranger School. When did it drop from 9 weeks to 8 weeks?

      And my DD-214 lists it as:
      //RANGER CRS 9 WKS YY//

  15. Veritas Omnia Vincit says:

    Forgery of a DD-214 is a crime but do you know if it is considered falsifying/forgery or is it considered tampering with records?

  16. Bobo says:

    I’m not SF nor Ranger, but the ones who I know don’t go from SF teams to the Ranger Battalions and back again. I even know a few who started in the Rangers then went to Q as NCOs. All of them stayed with the SF and didn’t go back to the Rangers. Somehow, this guy did it backwards – he went SF and ended up getting discharged from 3/75(RGR).

    • NAVCWORet says:

      About the only way I’d see someone doing that is if they went CSM and that was their detailed duty. I believe we had someone profiled on this site who did that and that question was also raised (by the way, he truly was the real deal).

      • Bobo says:

        That would be reasonable at the CSM level. There is just no way that the Army is going to spend the time, money, and effort to get someone qualified in two different 18 series MOSs and have them work as an operator in combat, then cut them orders to 3/75(RGR) because the battalion is short an 11B platoon sergeant.

  17. Beretverde says:

    Forgery of a federal document…US Attorney-FBI jurisdiction. Ain’t gonna happen.

    • Hondo says:

      Sadly, especially in MD – you’re almost certainly correct. I’d love to be proven wrong, but I’m not holding my breath.