Troye Brodrick; buried with Stolen Valor

| May 27, 2015

Troye Broderick headstone

Someone sent this old story from 2007 about Troye Brodrick, who had actually served during the Second World War, earned a Combat Infantryman Badge and was discharged as a Private First Class after the war. He reenlisted in 1947 for two more years. But somehow, in later years, that four years of service became 40 years of service. His highest rank suddenly became colonel. His tales included how he was a pilot for President Eisenhower on Air Force One. Three Purple Hearts appeared in his tales.

The only decorations and awards listed on Brodrick’s records were a WWII Victory Medal, a Combat Infantryman Badge, a Service Lapel Button and a Bronze Star Medal awarded for meritorious achievement.

Brodrick said documents listing his Purple Hearts and his service to Eisenhower are “secured.” The Dwight D. Eisenhower Library in Abilene, Kan., was not able to find any record of Brodrick being a pilot for Ike. Brodrick said he didn’t expect them to.

“That was military secret,” he said. “We couldn’t publicize it. My records are secured and I do not answer anything.”

Brodrick may not be answering questions, but many people are asking them — and have been for years.

It’s been almost five years since Edmond Sun reporter John Williams did a feature on Brodrick.

“He was a nice fella,” Williams said. “I went over to his house, saw all the pictures.”

He couldn’t produce any documentation and the documents that the National Personnel Records Center provided to the discussion contrasted sharply with the stories from the man who claims that he was commissioned on the battlefield by George Patton. So when old Troye finally gave up the ghost, who does the VA believe?

Troye Broderick headstone1

The Private First Colonel, of course. Probably because he was such “a nice fella”.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (36)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. David says:

    I did not personally handle my Dad’s interment at Arlington but my impression was that they relied heavily on the family’s word and did not demand a lot of supporting documentation. They had us check the wording for his stone while we were there and we probably could have said almost anything. I could be mistaken, but that was the impression I had.

    • Chindonya says:

      David, your impressions are correct. In 1998, my father died suddenly from a stroke. I was serving active in the US Army at the time and rushed home the next day. I had a short period of time to settle my Dad’s affairs and organize his funeral, My Dad was a WWII veteran who served from 1942-1946 in the USAAF as an aviation engineer (building and repairing runaways in Italy. I arranged for my Dad’s burial through the VA over the telephone and never provided them any documents. They took my word for it that my Dad’s rank was Technical Sergeant. This rank is engraved on his head stone. My Dad told me he was a Technical Sergeant and I never doubted him because he had a photograph of him wearing his uniform. On his sleeve were SGT chevrons with a letter T. Not understanding WWII rank insignia, I confused the Technician Fourth Grade T/4 he was wearing on his uniform with Technical Sergeant rank insignia. Years later, I ordered his records and learned he was was actually a PFC. He really did serve in Italy.

  2. That Guy says:

    I don’t believe they had an Air Force one at the time…

    • Isnala says:

      Direct from an ex, 89th Historian [SAM FOX] (the guys and girls who fly the bird): “Air Force One” as a call sign was created after the 1953 incident when Columbine II (Lockheed Constellation, military serial number 48-0610), “Air Force Flight 8610” carrying President Dwight D. Eisenhower entered the same airspace as a commercial airline flight (Eastern Airlines Flight 8610) using the same call sign.

    • Isnala says:

      Also the first purpose built Presidential bird was VC-54C aircraft, nicknamed the Sacred Cow, built for FDR, because the powers that be weren’t exactly thrilled to have to rely on civilian transport for the 1943 Casablanca Conference when a commercial Boeing 314 Clipper Ship was use. While FDR only flew on the bird once it was used by Truman until late 1947. Incidentally on 26 July 1947, the National Security Act of 1947 which created the USAF was signed by Truman while on board VC-54C, technically making the Sacred Cow the “birthplace” of the USAF.

  3. Martinjmpr says:

    So the VA doesn’t even require a DD-214 apparently? At least Brodrick is a bonafide veteran. Wonder how many 100% non-veteran fakers are buried in our veteran’s cemeteries?

  4. Pinto Nag says:

    The honorable thing to do is to replace the headstone with one that is accurate. That is actually a way to clear the man’s memory, and restore it to what it should have been, the memory of a man who did serve his country. Gone then will be the stolen valor of his later life, replaced with the truth that he could have, and SHOULD have, been justifiably proud of.

  5. rb325th says:

    I can see this happening all too easily… especially in the past.

  6. GDContractor says:

    He was probably just in a hurry and forgot to add “CAP Auxiliary” to his USAF (ret.) signature. It happens.

  7. Hondo says:

    Actually, folks – we can’t blame the VA for this FUBAR. Arlington is one of two US national cemeteries NOT run by the VA. Arlington and the Soldiers/Sailors Home (DC) National Cemeteries are run by the Army.

    http://www.arlingtoncemetery.mil/about

    And yeah – the Army FUBARed this one bigtime.

    Original comment above was in error. See below.

    • MrBill says:

      Actually, it does appear that this is the VA’s doing – per the obit he was buried at Ft. Sill.

      • Hondo says:

        Yep. I don’t know how I managed to get the idea the “fine individual” was buried at Arlington, but I did indeed misread things – the obit clearly says Fort Sill National Cemetery. Mea culpa. Erroneous comment is now fixed above.

  8. OWB says:

    Kinda like the idea of leaving the stone in place, but allow somebody to fill in the false claim part of it. Shoot, they make all sorts of artificial stuff that would mostly fill it in at little to no additional expense and be nearly invisible. Let anyone who notices wonder why it’s been altered.

    Alternatively, placing a sign beside the marker indicating that he legitimately earned a spot in the cemetery, but is a lying POS concerning the USAF officer crap would work. Flashing neon optional.

  9. Veritas Omnia Vincit says:

    My records are “secured” as well, they are secured in the same archive as every other member of the military and are open to FOIA requests the same as any other fellow.

    Any of us might have items that are redacted in those records for security or privacy reasons, but not our rank nor our length of service…what a chowder head…WW2 CIB and chose to dishonor himself.

    Very poor form indeed Mr. Brodrick,

    • Smitty says:

      Not mine vov, I spent 8 years that never happened as a time traveling spec ops assassin, those records are sealed because while time traveling I came back to the exact moment I left so they couldn’t account for any time deployed. I can’t talk about it except on public Internet forums because it’s classified

      • Terrorologist says:

        I call BS! John “Faker 6” Giduck would have told me if this were true.

        You’re a LION!

        • Smitty says:

          Now hold on there, while I may be strong, beave, only last 30 seconds in the sac, and enjoy tearing the throats out of weaker animals, I do not walk on all 4s

          • Terrorologist says:

            Yeah, well my Daddy told me “Son never argue with an idiot, people may not be able to tell you apart”,.. we were arguing at the time…

            So while I may be an idiot you’re still a lion!!

            And as always “A clear conscience is usually the sign of a bad memory.”

        • John "Faker 6" Giduck says:

          Lion?

          When I was in Russian Spetsnaz SEAL training, I was covered with mussels.

          sincerely

          John “Faker 6” Giduck

  10. Bill R. says:

    A little over two years ago, I buried my wife and almost two months ago, we buried my dad. Both are interred at Ft. Custer National Cemetery and both required documentation. I had to provide my DD 214 for my wife and we scrambled to find a copy of my dad’s even though my mom was buried there in 1989. And no, I would not have been able to put just any rank on the headstone.

  11. sapper3307 says:

    The BS on this one is a honest six feet deep.

    • Skippy says:

      So dose this make him, OG SV Turd Gangster… Or…..
      6 foot under OG gangster ?????

      BHwhahahahahahaha. ! ! ! !

  12. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    And the sad thing is his real record is more than enough to have gotten him into Arlington. Go figure.

  13. BennSue says:

    Dammit this is getting so out of hand. I’m almost to the point if I were to go to a military cemetery to pay my respects I’ll be thinking “Did this guy really earn this?” and that is disrespectful to the multitude that did serve with honor; these POS Stolen Valor chumps are just pissing me off to no end.

  14. JarHead Pat says:

    Wow, don’t know how that could happen, other than someone didn’t give a fuck, I buried my Pops there last Dec, and the paperwork I to provide was huge, there was at least 3 different people that had to verify everything, and if you wanted to claim valor on the headstone ( PH/SS) etc, you needed to submit the original paperwork that the medals came with, I guess rank doesn’t count. As far as I know ANC has nothing to do with the VA, it is run by/ under the U S Army, someone fucked up, and that headstone needs to be fixed.

  15. MrBill says:

    If you go to the VA’s gravesite locator –

    http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/index.html

    and search for “Troye Brodrick”, here’s what is displayed –

    BRODRICK, TROYE G
    COL US AIR FORCE
    PFC US ARMY
    WORLD WAR II
    DATE OF BIRTH: 10/09/1924
    DATE OF DEATH: 11/11/2010
    BURIED AT: SECTION 3 SITE 982 FT. SILL NATIONAL CEMETERY
    RT 1, BOX 5224 ELGIN, OK 73538
    (580) 492-3200

  16. Green Thumb says:

    There are no winners in this situation.

    Just losers.

    Sad.

  17. Guard Bum says:

    I think it must depend on the region. A couple buddies and I went to bury another buddy last year who died of cancer and they did require a DD-214 but after that it was more of a concern about getting the spelling right.

    They balked at first because none of us were relatives but as far as we know he had no living relatives and the undertaker who took care of all the paperwork said they were pretty lenient.

    What a shame for the family.

  18. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    The shame of this is that he actually was a WW II combat Veteran and had a CIB. I would say that’s worth about 10 AF colonels.

  19. Reb says:

    above