Roger Jacobson; phony Army Ranger

| September 29, 2015

12006379_1015169775200947_7440410647407475565_n

Someone sent us their work on this Roger Jacobson fellow. He’s been claiming to be an Army Ranger at Fort Lewis, Washington, and he claims that he’s 100% disabled from his service in the 1st Gulf War, even though he can’t produce a VA ID card or a DD214. He has this tattoo (of course) as proof;

jacobson_roger_IMG_05931

Well, the National Personnel Records Center will need to see that tattoo so they can update his records;

Roger Jacobson FOIA

Jacobson did eight months in the Army, he took an eight month vacation and joined the Navy. I guess the Navy was a bit tougher, he only lasted seven months with them. His experiments with military service started two months after the Gulf War ended, so he missed all of that – he was not injured during that war unless he got hurt at the Senior prom. I don’t think that the VA covers that.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (55)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Crawfish says:

    I guess after telling everyone for 20 years that you were a Ranger you get a tattoo. It looks like he wiped any military photos off his FB page. You wanted to be famous, here is your 15m.

  2. Dapandico says:

    He caught the STD from mommies breastes milk when he was in high school.

  3. Veritas Omnia Vincit says:

    Must be some kind of accelerated program, only 8 months and a ranger tat….

    No service education and not even the ASR….hmm something smells like shit from here….

    So what exactly did he do for 8 and 7 months that he received no military education at all and has zero awards…geez talk about turds.

    • Hondo says:

      What follows is conjecture, and it could well be erroneous. But if he (1) managed to get pitched for cause from the Army at 8 mo before completing MOS training, (2) hid that fact from the Navy when he enlisted later, and (3) was then discharged for fraudulent enlistment based on hiding derogatory info that would have been disqualifying for enlistment, I think we might see something like this.

      Again: conjecture only. But it fits the known facts.

      • 3E9 says:

        Not sure, but it looks like he may have been ARNG and failed to report for Basic. Either that or he enlisted and never showed up and they gave him an entry level separation. I can’t comment on the Navy stuff.

      • Veritas Omnia Vincit says:

        That makes sense…but a real turd nonetheless…strictly from a conjecture standpoint, of course!

      • Hack Stone says:

        Way back in the day, when Hack was a recruiter, I had a Marine home on leave bring his buddy in to enlist. We had him ASVABed and enlisted, and the very next day, I get a call from MEPS saying this guy was prior Army, which he did not disclose in his paperwork.

        That being said, another recruiter had a prior service Army guy (served as a cook) who wanted to be Marine Infantry. At that time, the minimum AFQT for the Marine Corps was 31. He took the ASVAB, and scored a 21. MEPS told him to go home and study, and come back in thirty days, which is the amount of time you have to wait to retest. Usually, you never see the kid again. But this guy really wanted to be a Marine. His parents hired a tutor, he comes back in thirty days, and takes the test. I think that he scored a 33. He passed. But MEPS says no way can someone go from a 21 to a 33 without cheating. They hold him another day, test him, under strict monitoring conditions, and he scores a 49! Good to go. He enlists, ships off a few weeks later, and when he gets down to MCRD, they find out that he had a buddy in the Army Admin office give him a second copy of his DD-214 with a RE Code of 1A instead of the downgraded RE code he actually earned due to an Article 15. He almost got away with it.

  4. GDContractor says:

    No VA ID Card? Is this dude even trying?

    What’s his address? I got $5.95 worth of laminated ID card I want to send him.
    http://www.nles.com/US-Army-Ranger-Novelty-ID-Card.html

  5. B Woodman says:

    Well, at least he doesn’t look like he ATE the Ranger. He’s got THAT plus going for him.

  6. Ex-PH2 says:

    Tattoos truly do make the man, don’t they?

    The question is, what do they make him? And what is that about no service numbers?

    I’m sure you all have an answer to that.

    He must have been a complete screwup if he got nothing, not even the Army’s routine stuff.

    • CLAW131 says:

      Ex, I think the service number notation is just standard boiler plate stuff for use from back when serial numbers were used. But since he fell under the revamped Social Security Number vice Service Number system (that went into effect 40 years ago), no numbers are shown on a FOIA.

      In his case, the tats make him a Turd.

      And for him, if his Army National Guard time was only active duty for training purposes and then he got booted while going through the training phase, he wouldn’t rate any of the Army’s routine stuff.

    • Reb says:

      My son just sharpened all our emergency knife’s we carry on our person. The sharpest one could remove the tattoo in a heartbeat ? as he cries out in pain. He should be used to pain, being a Ranger?

    • Airdale USN says:

      Not even that National Defense Service medal.

  7. Andy11M says:

    Double military reject. Kinda sad really. He’s probably, no… definitely, spent the last 25 years wishing he could have made it. It takes a special kind of stupid to get a tattoo. I will say this, whoever did that ink was pretty good. Better that some of those barely legible scratcher tats some of these dumb asses get.
    Also, how can his place of entry and place of separation be the same? Does the Navy have a school/post in Indy? Any Navy types have any ideas?

    • Hondo says:

      I believe Fort Benjamin Harrison formerly was where Army Finance and AG personnel did their MOS training. That was in Indy.

      Can’t answer why NPRC omitted his Navy assignments. Don’t believe the Navy has any training facilities in Indianapolis, but he could well have entered service both times at the Indy MEPS.

      Shelbyville IN is a smallish town about 20 MI SE of Indy. My guess is he was separated from the Navy in absentia, and that was his HOR or last known address. I could be wrong.

      • HMCS (FMF) ret. says:

        The Defense Information School was there from 1965 to 1995… maybe was in school there at that time to be a Journalist (JO)?

  8. NotBuyingIt says:

    Is it possible that he went DEP for both the Navy and the Army but never actually shipped?

  9. JimV says:

    I guess I’m just a big chicken but no way I would get tattoos like that. I hate being stuck with a needle.

  10. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    All he needs to do now is get shitcanned from the Air Force and we’ll have a West Coast version of Otchy.

    Do they make an ointment for that?

  11. clamsgotlegs says:

    That’s gonna take a really big rose to cover up his oversize poser Ranger tattoo.

  12. CLAW131 says:

    But the 64 dollar question yet to be answered is:

    Did he ever receive an Initial Clothing Issue?

    If not, he was never on active duty in either service.

    • Green Thumb says:

      I imagine he did when he was hired at All-Points Logistics to work in their custodial department.

    • CLAW131 says:

      Another question yet to be answered is:

      Provided he actually showed up at MEPS for his shipping day(s), just how much damage occurred at the lab when this “Surfer Dude’s” induction physical urinalysis sample cup burst into flames upon initial testing?

      My bet is the flames were at least 50 foot high and damn near burnt down the building.

  13. Combat Historian says:

    Holy cumquat, a Double DEP Drop Turd (as coined by Claw); never believed that was possible, but here it is: Double the DEP, double the douche…

  14. CLAW131 says:

    Another observation that I think lends credence to the fact that he was a double DEP drop Turd is:

    On the FOIA his Duty Status is listed as Separated, not Discharged.

    As far as I know (but I could be wrong):

    Had active duty time: Discharged or Retired listed as Duty Status.
    No active duty time (DEP Drop): Administratively Separated.

    • CLAW131 says:

      Just one more observation about this turd (and then I’ll stop pounding on him) who signed the pre-enlistment paperwork but then didn’t have the balls to show up for a physical or the induction/swearing-in ceremony.

      As noted in the Decorations and Awards section of his FOIA: NONE

      If he had done any active duty time at all for either the Army or the Navy, he would have at least been awarded a Desert Shield/Desert Storm era National Defense Service Medal (NDSM).

      OK, I’m done. Rant over. It’s just that I hate those DEP drop turds, but he doubled down on his turdiness by not showing up twice.

    • Silentium Est Aureum says:

      Had he done less than 180 days AD he could be listed as separated, as in entry level.

      But yeah, looking like this clown was a double DEP flush.

  15. Skippy says:

    Slow speed, High Drag….. two week warrior…..
    HOOOOOOOAH ! ! !
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    NEXT PLEASE…….

  16. OldManchu says:

    Don’t be fooled… this is just the new and improved Brian the rump ranger Culp.

    http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=6192

    By the way… I went to junior high school and high school with Culp. Was personally subjected to his Somalia story in 1999 when we ran into each other in our hometown. Sad too because he served with 3/502, 101st Air Assault in Desert Storm. I even went to a bar with him while visiting a friend at Ft. Campbell after they got back from Desert Storm. So sad that he threw it all away.

  17. Skippy says:

    CrazyThing here…. I still have three black 2nd BN Ranger PT shits from when I was trapped with these Luna ticks, Great bunch of guys but why is it everybody claims to be one when they are not ????
    most people I’ve ever met couldn’t hang with them for even 5 mins doing a ruck shuffle run…
    Hell I even feel out.

    • Skippy says:

      in face if anybody here is a size large talk to Jonn so he can Msg me and I will send one to anybody that was 2nd BN Ranger. or two PT Shirts. I’m keeping one as a momento.

  18. L. Taylor says:

    This guy’s service is bizarre. It is as though he joined two branches but never served in either one of them.

    • Green Thumb says:

      Much like Angelo Otchy.

      I wonder if they are related?

    • Skippy says:

      the lack of time for the guard is simple they only count time on title 10 or he came in to the navy as a reservist and transferred to the guard. also note that a Navy to army sometimes means doing basic all over again