Marion M. Mosley, Jr.; phony Tuskegee Airman

| December 9, 2015

Marvin-Mosley

Someone got suspicious when they saw this article about Marion M. Mosley who claims that he was a member of the fabled Tuskegee Airmen;

Marion was sent to a famous Air Base outside of Tuskegee, Alabama in April of 1944. This time, Marion was allowed to play in the all Black Band on base. While playing Reveille, Marion was approached by a familiar face, Lt. Daniel “Chappie” James from Pensacola. Chappie was his hometown, childhood friend. Chappie asked Marion “why was he playing in the band?” and why not join him and his fellow fighter pilots training on base.

It’s a well known fact that the best pilots play the trumpet, so the Air Force is always looking for their future pilots in the band.

Marion successfully passed this flight program and became an “official Tuskegee Airman” in the 99th Fighter Squadron and was later sent to Oviana, Italy to face the German Air Force. Marion and Chappie often flew home together, noted Marion.

They captured German soldiers of war, did all the KP duties such as plating vegetables at the Black Air base and more.

Marion was in Italy from 1944 -1947. Marion played trumpet in the 766th Army Air Corp Band which traveled the country from 1948 -1949. Marion returned to the U.S. In 1949 while joining the Air Force Reserves in 1950. Marion was Honorably Discharged on January 14, 1951 and he served for 8 years in the Reserves.

I’m pretty sure that the Army didn’t send their pilots out to capture Germans or pull KP.

Well, part of that is true – the part about being a trumpeter in the 766th Army Air Corp Band – but he didn’t enlist until 1946 nearly a year after war ended. His DD214 says that he was a “Bandsman – Burglar”. According to his DD214, he never left the United States (see that part that says “Foreign Service” and all of the zeros that follow)

Marion Mosely DD214

Mosely Separation Qualification Record1

Mosely Separation Qualification Record2

Marion was stationed in Italy for 2 years, and returned in 1949 to the U.S, following WWII. He attained the rank of Colonel in the U.S. Air Force, retired. Marion was Honorably Discharged in 1951.

Yeah, according to the DD214, he was discharged as a Private First Class, which is almost a colonel, right – even without the pay disparity. But there’s the matter of 4 days AWOL, too, I don’t think a colonel needs to go AWOL. Colonels don’t get discharged per se, either.

By the way, the historian of the Tuskegee Airman confirms he never served with those heroes.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (66)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Nonner says:

    At least wear your pilot wings properly spaced above your ribbons, and your Eagles right side up, dickhead.

  2. Jared says:

    Love the backward birds on the shoulder & the basic enlisted aircrew wings

    • Nonner says:

      Didn’t even notice that til you pointed it out, that should’ve been an obvious one too. Unbelievable…

  3. Brian says:

    That’s one high speed hat.

  4. A Proud Infidel®™ says:

    I bet he’s also a skin flute aficionado as well, WTF, haven’t these fartheaded pus-nuts ever heard of the Internet?

  5. ChipNASA says:

    What the flying-Jesus-H-Christ-Tap-Dancing-on-a-cracker-monkey-fuck are you thinking? Oh well I was once the President of the United States. You don’t think that in about 2 seconds someone could check and say “Oh Yep, he was one of the Tuskegee Airmen or not.”

    Dumbass.

  6. Doc Savage says:

    Nice….those pretty thunder chickens on his shoulders are doing a nosedive.

    • A Proud Infidel®™ says:

      You mean those lead buzzards on his shoulders? What a pus-nutted no-load piss-brained lying bucket of roach shit!

  7. Hondo says:

    Hmm. The article that Jonn linked to above says “Marion was Honorably Discharged on January 14, 1951 and he served for 8 years in the Reserves.” That means he allegedly served until 1959.

    In his picture, he’s wearing the DMSM, MSM, JSCM, VSM, VCM, and a couple of other RVN awards.

    Those awards either did not exist or were foreign awards not authorized for wear by US personnel in 1959.

    He’s also wearing a number of USAF awards that may have been created since 1959. I’ll let someone with a USAF background dissect those if they like.

    Plus, he’s wearing his supposed “rank insignia” backwards.

    Freaking dipstick.

    • 3E9 says:

      Allegedly. Looking at the separation documents he got out in 49 and wasn’t in the Reserves.

      • Hondo says:

        True. I was quoting the article, which appears to “exercise artistic license with regard to the facts”.

        My point was that even if the article was correct, the ribbon rack he’s wearing wasn’t even possible – much less plausible or correct.

    • Charlie Six says:

      Not to mention that there are no readily identifiable WW2 ribbons in that rack at all. No European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, which he would have for serving in Italy, no World War 2 Victory Medal either. No Air Medal either. One would also reasonably expect him to have an Air Medal if he flew in combat. The 355 Tuskegee Airmen who deployed to combat earned over 700 of them. As for flying with Chappie James in Italy? James served as an instructor in the United States during WW2 and did not see comnat until the Korean War.

      • Charlie Six says:

        “did not see COMBAT until the Korean War.” (not everyone can be a comnat veteran)

      • Hondo says:

        Yep. But FWIW: his separation document above shows he’s entitled to the WWII Victory Medal (awarded for service between 7 December 1941 and 31 December 1946; this guy enlisted in Jan 1946).

  8. Dapandico says:

    Journalists only vet and verify certain peoples stories and far fetched fairy tales. I bet he also marched with MLK and 0bama’s daddy in Selma.

    • USMCMSgtRet says:

      He probably served with Obama’s dad, too.

      Remember, Barry said his father was a WWII vet, so…

    • Poetrooper says:

      Dap, if you read the article, you’ll see that the writing is at an eighth grade level at best. That so-called newspaper is a small local tabloid serving the black community of Pensacola. Mosely probably wrote the piece himself.

      When I lived in Pensacola, the black community was very sensitive to anything that could be perceived as a racial slight. Even if anyone should the paper a heads up, chances are they will circle the wagons around old Marion to defend him from attacks from racists out to destroy a black man’s war record.

  9. AverageNCO says:

    You gotta love the upside down birds. But he also made a mistake first perfected by a phony named Richard Ortega. He claims service in WW2 and retired in 1951. But he’s wearing a MSM and DMSM. Those medals were not created until 1969 and 1977.

  10. HMCS (FMF) ret. says:

    Just when you think you have seen just about everything… unfuckingbelieveable!

  11. GDContractor says:

    I learned something interesting. “Burgler” is the AF equivalent of “Dog Robber”. A former pretend RECON Marine named Waverly explained it all to me.

    • Just An Old Dog says:

      Hopefully he wasn’t serving you his “famous sticky buns” while pontificating on the subject.

  12. nbcguy54ACTUAL says:

    Ooops. Looks like Marion didn’t quite make the cut. Also, his BS bio has a different birthdate than his DD214.

    a fifteen second google search…. once again proving that news-rag reporters don’t care about the truth.

    http://www.tuskegee.edu/about_us/legacy_of_fame/tuskegee_airmen/tuskegee_airmen_pilot_listing.aspx

  13. USMCMSgtRet says:

    This old shitbag has been rocking the lie for a long time. It’s about time he was exposed.

  14. AZtoVA says:

    Florida again?!?

  15. O-4E says:

    He’s the black Forest Gump

  16. Ex-PH2 says:

    Weren’t the Tuskegee Airmen part of the Army’s air force? The USAF didn’t exist until after WWII.

    It’s a shame he has to do stuff like this. I’m sure he’s a nice old man, but — well….

    • Hondo says:

      Ex-PH2: the 332nd Fighter Group was reactivated from 1947-1949 as part of the early USAF. They apparently remained a segregated unit during that time frame and retained the lineage and traditions of the World War II Tuskegee Airmen (along with a number of the same personnel).

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/332d_Expeditionary_Operations_Group#Postwar_era

      If the guy has dementia, I’ll cut him some slack. If not, IMO he’s merely trading on the Tuskegee Airmen name to bolser his own prestige and reputation.

      • Ex-PH2 says:

        Get more coffee, Hondo!

        I did say after World War II and I’m not Pinto Nag.

        Oh, and let me know about the stuff I sent you. I think a short article is sufficient with all those links. And there’s a movie, too! Well, a video.

        • Hondo says:

          Yep. Name error corrected above, along with addition of new material.

          Bottom line is that the Tuskegee Airmen served briefly in segregated units after the creation of the USAF. The unit was reactivated in 1947 and served in the active USAF until 1949.

  17. clamsgotlegs says:

    He forgot his feather boa.

    #eightiesglamourshotsembellisheredition

  18. Green Thumb says:

    I have seen a lot of E-3/4’s get out and think they are COLs as well as experts in ME foreign policy so that part might be true.

    I love the “burglar” part. Awesome.

    Just another old, gnarly shitbag.

  19. OldManchu says:

    but.. but..

    racism!

  20. OldManchu says:

    what MOS is “plating vegetables?”

  21. OldManchu says:

    If Barack had a grandfather…

  22. USMCMSgtRet says:

    The biography also says he graduated from high school in 1941, but was born in 1921.

    Kinda old to graduate from H/S as a 20 year old, isn’t it?

  23. CA_SGT says:

    So I just got off the phone with the Pensacola Voice. They are aware, now, that the story is a fabrication and will hopefully print a retraction (the man I spoke with says the information has been forwarded to the publisher). It seems they were taken in by a story from Mr. Mosley’s cousin and that’s where they got all the information. I’m not sure if Mosley himself contributed anything to the article or if the falsehood reported rests with his family member. The paper did apologize and promised to do their fact checking in the future (I walked them through the FOIA request) although a simple google search of this guys name would have told them the story was full of holes as I found 3 discrepancies alone on the first page of results. Anyway, at least the paper is doing the right thing and hopefully they reach out to Mr. Mosley’s cousin to let him know what the facts truly are.

  24. thebesig says:

    Three years in service of which three years were continental service and zero years were overseas service. He must have gotten into an altercation at an Italian restaurant during one of his band tours in the US, just to make it more crazy and bold as the years went by… until they evolved into his action in World War II Italy consistent with some novel he must’ve read. 🙄

    • nbcguy54ACTUAL says:

      There was a LTC Mosley from Colorado who did receive some well deserved accolades before his death recently. I’m thinking this old fart was trying be him…

  25. Skippy says:

    old school turd all the way Lol… 🙂

  26. Kevin says:

    And he is impersonating a Vietnam Vet, I don’t see any WW2 ribbons in his rack

  27. NECCSEABEECPO says:

    Am I smoking crake or is wearing a NDSM? This is the third dumb ass to have that shit on.

    • Airdale USN says:

      Looks like he have four of them!!! Right, since the first one didn’t come out until June 27, 1950.

  28. Tony180a says:

    God only knows how long this lying shitbag has been telling this story… I’d guess for decades. He got away with it back then he just never counted on being outed by technology.

    • Hack Stone says:

      He would have gotten away with it, if it wasn’t for those meddling mil-bloggers!

      • Tony180a says:

        Hack, you’d think these shit bags would’ve realized by now there are no more secrets. Anyone can find out anything about anyone with a few key strokes. He served in the military but that just wasn’t good enough.

  29. Hack Stone says:

    I just read the article linked above. Quite painful to read. Must have been written by the same person that wrote the copy for The Stunning Agency. BTW, I was not aware that the Allies had jets in combat during WWII. It’s amazing what you could learn from small town newspapers.

    And thanks to Al Gore’s Amazing Internet, I found some interesting history on jet aircraft. I never realized that jet aircraft design started decades before WWII.

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_aircraft

  30. D says:

    It looks like Jonn needs to fix the spelling of the surname to “Mosley.” We need to properly identify this douchebag.

  31. RPEasy says:

    You can do a quick google search and find the Congressional Record for all Tuskegee Airmen who received the Congressional Gold Medal (Not the “Congressional Gold Medal of Honor” as the article states -WTH ever that is).
    At any rate, you can search said Congressional Record and find a fellow by the name of “John W. Mosley,” and also a fellow by the name of “Marion R. Rodgers.”
    I’m pretty sure that counts as him receiving the Congressional Gold Medal of Honor according to some people.

    Oh well. I guess he didn’t think enlisting and serving his Country was enough, he needed to be connected to a Hollywood movie.

    https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CREC-2007-06-11/html/CREC-2007-06-11-pt1-PgE1237-2.htm

  32. Raymond Ickes says:

    Rank upside down, ribbons out of order, wings too close to ribbons, no WWII decorations but Vietnam decoration. That man’s picture clearly shows he is a fraud!!!