Stephen Paul Shupe; phony retired Army officer

| February 2, 2016

Stephen Shupe

Someone sent us their work on this Stephen Paul Shupe fellow. Folks say that he claims to have at least one Purple Heart in social situations. I don’t know about that, I only know what he puts on social media. He alternately claims to have been an Army sergeant from 1986 – 1990 and that he’s a retired Army Officer;

Shupe claims

Shupe the retired Army Officer

The truth is that he spent about 14 months in the Army Reserve in 1985 & 1986 as a supply clerk and he was discharged as a private.

Stephen Shupe FOIA

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (70)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. IDC SARC says:

    The Supply MOS is just what the CAG operators have on their DD214s to keep their anonymity safe.

    All the ST6 guys have similar clean DD214s and are listed as SK3.

    Y’all just don’t unnerstan the sekracy necessary in Spec Ops.

    • Ex-Garbage Gun Shooter says:

      Thanks for clearing this up. I’ll sleep better at night knowing that our secret squirrels anonymity is being so well kept.

    • Silentium Est Aureum says:

      That’s why nobody believes I’m a SEAL!

      I was never a box kicker or stew burner as my cover story.

      I hate it when that happens.

    • Dustin F says:

      I was a supply guy and it shows that I was supply on my dd 214. So does that mean I was really a super secret space shuttle door gunner, and not really a supply NCO? Damn, if what you are saying is true, there are a lot of us supply guys that were doing supply work when we should have been on those top secret missions. Just too damn funny not to reply to your post.

  2. Old Trooper says:

    An Army Reserve Private is almost like a Sergeant.

  3. ChipNASA says:

    HEY. Everybody wants to be a HARD ASS SUPPLY GUY until it’s time to do HARD ASS SUPPLY GUY SHIT!!.
    -_-

    ?

    ?

  4. Skippy says:

    BHWHAHAHAHAHAHAHA ! ! ! !

    And NEXT !!!!!!

  5. CB says:

    Hell of a way to start a marriage … with a lie.

    I wonder if the college degree is bona fide, or even the high school diploma.

  6. A Proud Infidel®™ says:

    Hmm, he got booted in the mid-eighties when the Army was kicking out its dirtbags, that says “dickstepper” and/or “slug” in my book!

  7. O-4E says:

    He’s quite the panty dropper

  8. CB Senior says:

    Like his service, after he gets married the couple plans on residing in Mirage, Ca.
    I would say he is already there.

    • Martinjmpr says:

      Is that anywhere near Miramar? Might be why he’s sporting his “TOP GUN” jacket.

      • Ex-PH2 says:

        That looks like a real fake WWII Flying Tigers mimic. You know: those were the guys who flew The Hump, ferrying supplies into China.

        That is a really bad job with Haircolor for Men.

    • Silentium Est Aureum says:

      Palm Springs area.

  9. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    I particularly like his claim that he worked as a supervisor at Nuclear Fuels Incorporated from 1980-88.

    First, the company is named Nuclear Fuels SERVICES, second, running a nuke biz 2 years out of high school?

    (throws bullshit flag)

    • Martinjmpr says:

      Ummm…not sure that isn’t legit.

      After all, Homer Simpson was a Nuclear Safety Inspector at the Springfield Nuclear Power Plant. 😉

      Unless you are trying to say that “The Simpsons” is inaccurate in which case my whole life is a lie.

    • A Proud Infidel®™ says:

      Maybe he supervised himself while he was cleaning the offices and break room?

  10. Martinjmpr says:

    FOIA says discharge was “relief from active duty training?”

    Also got booted as an E-1 even though he had almost 18 months of service – at a time when E2 came automatically at 6 months.

    Wonder if he got booted out for not showing up for drill. I saw more than a few of those in my time in the guard/reserve. Some guys would have a “work conflict” every weekend, others just flat out wouldn’t show up. Unfortunately UCMJ didn’t apply to IDT periods (weekend drills) so we just kicked them to the curb.

    • Hondo says:

      Yes, being discharged as an E1 at 15+ months service is rather . . . interesting. I’d have guessed he should be at least an E2 by then.

      I’m not sure, but I believe the intent of the FOIA was to say that the fellow was Released from Active Duty for Training status.

      However, this FOIA appears a bit “off”. I think I’ll file a follow-up. Presuming the DOB and POB listed above are correct, it looks like there should be enough info for a records “hit”.

      • Dave Hardin says:

        Well, there seems to be a few clerks working a NPRC that are about as familiar with records as I am with tact.

        I have one done on myself from time to time just for shits and giggles. A few of them seem to think that the Marine Corps Institute in Washington DC is an actual duty station.

        MCI sends out booklets with 50 multiple guess questions about it. You fill in the little dots and send it back. They give you credit towards promotions or in my case are helpful in putting stripes back on.

        Unless you are Joe Teti, we don’t try to pass them off to others as real training classes. I usually filled mine out while sitting on the shitter.

        I sent a note off to the poor clerks trying to be helpful, I am beginning to think we need to FOIA a few of them to see if their claims of military service are fake.

        I would give anything to see the look on their face when they get a FOIA on their own dumbass.

        • Guard Bum says:

          Wait just a darn second there, are you trying to tell me the Recon Marine MCI Course I took back in 1983 doesn’t give me the rights to claim I was Force Recon?

          What a waste of 40 minutes that was.

        • Just An Old Dog says:

          Dave,
          I just got back a DD214 and my SRB on a Disk.
          The DD214 was fairly accurate.. it was somply a copy of what they gave me when I got out. There were some lesser Schools Missing and my Marksmenship awards were on my Awards.
          Looking at My SRB info I had several of the same pages entered. Whenever they reconstruct a page it looked like they sent the old one to HQMC.
          Same with the other Pages.
          Depending on what version a clerk pilled up 2/3s of my records would be missing.

      • nbcguy54ACTUAL says:

        Yep. Ft Jackson isn’t where the 76 AIT was then. I think that was Ft Lee and should shown on the paperwork. I too think his FOIA documents are missing a thing or two.

    • 3E9 says:

      I wondered the same thing. I noticed he has the ASR though so from what I remember that was given when you graduated Basic. No mention of him being on ADT status in the FOIA though. Curious

      • Hondo says:

        Actually, I think there is. The “Duty Status” line reads “Relief from Active Duty Training”. I think a NPRC records tech may have tried to spell out “REL ADT” (Released from Active Duty for Training) while working from memory and gotten it only partially correct.

        Follow-up FOIA will go in the mail today.

  11. Green Thumb says:

    This maggot obviously plays “Maver-dick” in the gay porn version of “Topped Gun”.

    I wonder who gets “Goosed”.

    Turd.

  12. Claw says:

    Wait ! What?? I took a closer look at the picture.

    Is that a tiny little set of miniature gold Navy or Marine Aviators Wings I see peeking out from just a little below the furry collar on the jacket on the right side?

    Also I wonder if an ASR and a Rifle Marksman Badge makes him *Highly Decorated*?

    • ChipNASA says:

      I saw that too. Maybe they just came with the jacket. As a fashion statement.

      I wear my 2T291 Air Transportation Master Badge on my jacket and Since they started giving them out in the Air Force. Best I can google and remember it was Mid to Late 1990s they were issued and authorized en masse’ to most every occupation based on skill level. (1994 to 1997 range?)

      Difference is, I *EARNED* mine. I also wear my Blue and silver chevron SMSgt pin.

      • Dennis - not chevy says:

        The badges started with the cops way back when (1970’s); I think the aircraft maintenance fields were next; and then slowly everyone got them. We 2T3’s were about the last; I got mine when I retired in 95.

        • ChipNASA says:

          Dennis not Chevy,
          They had occupational badges all the way back to WWII. They were always there for flight crews. Then other organizations came in, like missiles and cops and PJ etc but the wholesale onslaught for ALL AFSCs for the 3 skill levels I believe like you and I said, was in the 1990s.
          Maybe it was another of Merrill McPeak’s clusterfucks that happened During the Desert Shield Desert Storm era 1991 to 1994.

  13. OldManchu says:

    He looks like an anal aviator.

  14. The Commentor' Formerly Known as MCPO NYC USN Ret. says:

    Dear Mr. Shupe,

    Brad Pitt just called and he wants his beard and persona back. NOW!

    That is all.

    MCPO

  15. nbcguy54ACTUAL says:

    Well he IS the only remaining Bee-Gee left alive. I guess he’s got that going for him…

    http://www.goseewrite.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/barry_gibb.jpeg

  16. jonp says:

    Those records obviously are mixed up with someone else’s. He has the shades, messed up hair, porno ‘stache, leather coat and even the thousand yard “i’ll think you to death I’m that dangerous” smirk. He must be a secret spook or something.

    • Hondo says:

      I’ll take “or something” for $500, Alex. And I’ll bet the Daily Double that the “something” is “a LSoS”.

  17. Jarhead says:

    The link shows the future Mrs. ( Shari Pearman) as living in Johnson City, Tn working as a school teacher. If she is like some, she will probably raise hell with me for informing her what a douche bag this poser is. The “Fork me, beat me, make me write bad checks” type usually has a complete disconnect with the truth. First one to get her to wake up get a useless and trivial prize. Something on the order of a day old doughnut with a few bites missing. Bites taken by the dude with Aids.

  18. Joe Mama says:

    I can’t tell if he’s wearing a bad rug or it’s a Photoshop job.

  19. Atkron says:

    If that photo isn’t Photoshopped, then that dude is sporting a ‘ninehead’ possibly a tenner.

  20. Jarhead says:

    For all the other Clark Kent types out there, the phone number for the Johnson City Press is (423) 722-0544. Lady I spoke to said if the news tip was anything military-related, I would probably need to speak with the News Editor, Sam Watson. He was in a meeting just minutes ago, but I left a voice mail message for him. Kinda hate to destroy a woman’s dreams and hopes publicly……..Who am I shitting? When the Editor returns my call I hope he makes a headline out of the POSER’S B. S. story!!!!!

    Now if I can just squeeze my fat a__ out of this phone booth and get my normal civvie clothes on. Lois is waiting and she’s hot tonight!

  21. AskaMarine says:

    You’re the Man, Jarhead. Don’t forget to put your BC’s back on so that Lois won’t mistake you for the Man of Steel. And PLEASE don’t use the Roy Orbinson glasses that this Dude is sporting (Say, where CAN I find a good phone booth these days…would make a great conversation piece in my Man-Cave)

    • Claw says:

      Clark Kent style phone booth for sale on E-Bay for $799.00.

      No Shipping. Must be picked up at seller’s address in Howard City, Michigan.

      Michigan State Tax of 6% applies to final sale.

      • Jarhead says:

        Already looked into it Claw. It had a bunch of boogers and used condoms in it. Apparently Clark could not always wait to get together with Ms. Lois. He might have been the Man of Steel as AskaMarine reminded us, but apparently he was the Man of Putty in the hands of Lois (or whoever else was in that phone booth!).

      • The Commentor' Formerly Known as MCPO NYC USN Ret. says:

        Last time I was in a phone booth, I was getting a HooYah Ba Ging Ging!

  22. Jarhead says:

    Kinda bad news here. Just finished speaking with Editor Sam Watson. At least he was willing to listen to my explanation. He had never been in the service himself, so naturally (and regrettably) he was not as keen to Stolen Valor as we are. He did explain that unless someone is a public official or in a position known to the public in general, seldom was anything printed on the matter. He did say he would discuss it with another person at the newspaper and see what happens; but no promise of expectation of anything to be printed.
    Now just MAYBE if a bunch of callers inundated the newspaper at the phone number listed above, who knows how that might change things? Won’t hurt to try.

    • Jarhead says:

      Forgot to add: As we were talking, he did pull up the story on his computer screen. That gives the appearance of at least some interest.

  23. Jarhead says:

    Today is another day and hope may be in the air. Just finished a short conversation with a reporter from television station NEWS Channel 11 in Johnson City. The reporter showed more interest in this story than I have experienced in a while. He pulled up the TAH site and clicked on to the story about this Shupe character. Good vibes in speaking with him. PLEASE call the station yourself and express your opinion. Numbers DO matter when it comes to news reporting. Phone number to the station’s news room is (423) 434-4504. Go for it!!!!!

  24. BeeMan says:

    Why don’t you slip into something more comfortable? Like a coma.