Donald Eugene Lee; phony Vietnam veteran

| February 17, 2016 | 44 Comments

Donald Eugene Lee

The folks at Military Phony send us their work on this Donald Eugene Lee fellow, from North Carolina, who claims that he’s a Vietnam veteran;

Donald Eugene lee2

He did serve during the Vietnam War, from May 1972 to March 1974. He spent time in a unit that I served in later – 1/325th of the 82d Airborne Division – he was there from September 1972 until June 1973 when he transferred to the confinement facility at Fort Bragg, then he had a Permanent Change of Station (PCS) to Fort Riley, Kansas’ confinement facility. I guess Fort Bragg didn’t want him back, so he went to the 1st Cavalry Division at Fort Hood, Texas for six months until he was discharged. But that’s as close as he got to Vietnam – Fort Hood, Texas.

Donald Eugene Lee Assignments

Donald Eugene Lee FOIA

Donald Eugene Lee Unintelligible BS

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (44)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    Witch hunt? Oh, you sorry little shitbag, if you only knew.

    Here’s a hearty handshake and a warm bowl of soup for ya.

  2. ChipNASA says:

    North Carolina (Bragg/Pope where I’ve been TDY many times), Kansas (only driven through) and Texas (Where I was stationed twice) are TOTALLY like Vietnam…what with all that desert and shit and farm flatlands and Coastal Plain Region(OK Vietnam has that) and longleaf pine forest (NOT).

    Just like Okinawa, (Where I served) is TOTALLY like Colorado, (my next duty station)
    /97 feet ASL to 6,187 feet.
    //Summer and “other” to Winter and “other”
    ///:rolls:

  3. IDC SARC says:

    Dammit…can’t go to the links on my govvie computer.

  4. Mayehm says:

    (Sarc on) Well anybody who has ever served at Fort Hood knows it is exactly like Vietnam, except for the lack of Communist Vietnamese, and hostile fire…. and the Ho Chi Minh Trail… and napalm, but other than that it is exactly like De Nam ! (Sarc off)

  5. Lurker Curt says:

    When I was at Bragg (’87-’88) they told me Fayetteville was nicknamed FayetteNam…I always assumed it was because of the similarity to ‘Nam… /sarc

    Dumbass…

  6. Hondo says:

    Hmm. Next-to-last entry seems to show him being picked up as a “Duty Soldier” at some PCF at Fort Bragg, NC (can’t make out the full entry). Immediately above that, two lines appear blacked out.

    If I had to guess, I’m thinking he went AWOL from Hood, went back to Bragg to visit some folks he knew there – then turned himself in when he ran out of $$$ and/or wore out his welcome. He was discharged not terribly long (about 6 weeks) afterwards as a Private/E1. Given his prior confinement, I’m thinking admin discharge and very likely OTHC.

    But I could well be wrong.

  7. Climb to Glory says:

    So many turds today. Must be a TAH septic tank clog.

  8. PUNISHER says:

    Deflecting is what this POS has been doing all along. Blaming others for his shortcomings. He lied about being in Vietnam & I am certain he lies to everybody about his ‘war stories.’ He got caught this time, however.

  9. LIRight says:

    Hey, Donny boy……KMIA!

  10. HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

    Wow, another “brig rat”… that’s one NEC that I am proud to say that I never earned.

  11. AskaMarine says:

    Wonder what he meant by “standing on the yellow boot prints in 1968” considering he was 12 or 13 years old at that time.

  12. Green Thumb says:

    Dude has more time in the brig than most guys have in service.

    But wait, he’s a vet so we should feel sorry for him.

    Just another dishonorable maggot.

  13. Combat Historian says:

    C’mon, be fair to this guy; after all, he DID serve in the same “Vietnam” that The Duke, Bruce Cabot, and Jim Hutton did (Fort Benning, but since it’s good enough for the movies…just sayin’…)…///

  14. AskaMarine says:

    Well, he never did learn from his mistakes while serving in the Brig during his Active Duty Stateside Tours. Found two offenses he committed in the late 90s (one a felony) and now it looks as if he has declared bankruptcy. “Doc”. What a name. Can’t even fix his own situations/problems/ailments.

  15. The Commentor' Formerly Known as MCPO NYC USN Ret. says:

    Newport, Rhode Island was a lot the Viet of Nam.

    Nicknames:

    Namport,
    Newviet,
    Newport, Viet Nam
    and so on!

  16. RM3(SS) says:

    He has this picture on his facebook, claims he “was the short one with the radio”. Since he was born in 1955 and the photo is from 1967, he enlisted at 12! Color me impressed!
    Turd

    https://www.pinterest.com/pin/368310075745911226/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *