Harry Janes, the SF phony

| February 29, 2016

janes-bling (2)

The folks at Military Phony was suspicious of this Harry Janes fellow when they saw a number of pictures of him with Alan James Merkleine, that goofy-looking shit who wore a third award of the Combat Infantryman Badge, claimed to be a Vietnam War veteran, but he’d spent the war in Germany as a body and fender guy. Janes and Merkleine were buds at AMVETS Post 301 in Ellenton, Florida.

janes-abe-lincoln1

Funny thing; after Merkleine was busted, Janes’ Facebook page disappeared (not fast enough, though), so naturally, folks got suspicious. Anyway, here’s Janes in his little vest and beret getup for AMVETS

janes-bling (3)

He has a little pin on his hat (no one wears a beret like that, so it’s a hat) that gives people the impression that he was a sniper in the 101st Airborne Division. They were actually an Airborne Division during Vietnam, so he would have had to be jump qualified in those days to be a member. And there’s the obligatory Special Forces patch.

Well, it looks like Janes was in Vietnam with the 4th Division from April 1970 until April 1971. His FOIA says that he earned a Combat Infantryman Badge and a Purple Heart.

Harry Janes FOIA

Harry Janes assignments

Harry Janes Assignments2

It also looks like he joined again after he left Vietnam but was injured while he was stationed in Germany less than three months and discharged again during a six month enlistment. I don’t know what that was about, but the bottom line is that he had a tour of Vietnam, he was apparently wounded and spent some time in an infantry unit, he didn’t need to pin on stuff he didn’t earn. But, i guess no motorcycle vest is complete without a Special Forces patch.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (43)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. IDC SARC says:

    Shitbirds of a feather.

  2. Combat Historian says:

    Was he in the French Foreign Legion as well? Because his beret is tilted to the right, like the way the Frenchies wear it…

  3. Tom Huxton says:

    I’d give him a pass for being merely stupid and drinking with his peers. (some of whom are frauds).

    Most folks would wear a POW patch. Doesnt mean you claim POW status.

    Everybody was a sniper. Did you ever lay on the berm, knowing the scheduled napalm run would soon have them running to cross the road in front of you?

    Speaking of which (napalm), did you ever have to turn your back because the heat made your eyes hurt?
    Stories of being hit by drops and globs of nape and surviving without scars are probably fraudulent… the heat alone would probably get you a 1/4 mile away.

  4. Jarhead says:

    Don’t know if anyone else noticed Abe Lincoln in the picture……..but I feel relatively safe to assume that is NOT the real Abe Lincoln. So that would amount to all three being impostors. What a surprise!

    • 2/17 Air Cav says:

      Actually, I thought Abe just might be the only legit guy in the pic–but then I saw the thing posing as a necktie under his collar. He’s phony too.

    • Ex-PH2 says:

      Yeah, Abe wore a bowtie – not the modern version, but a thicker width and considerably shorter tails. What a lazy jerk, faking something he could easily have learned how to do.

  5. Hondo says:

    Geez. Served in Vietnam, BSM w/V Device, Air Medal, ARCOM, CIB, and Purple Heart – all in less than two years. That’s a military record anyone should be proud to have.

    Then he had to crap all over that fine record it by embellishing, claiming stuff he never did. SoUnDs KiNdA lIkE sOmEoNe ElSe We “KnOw AnD lOvE”, doesn’t it?

    Sad. Just freaking sad.

    • HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

      QuEeFeRs special feces sphincter sniper brother in arms? And booted out as a Private… probably did something real “special” for that to happen

      Asswipe throws honorable service away.

      Harry Janes = special feces sphincter sniper

    • ABN DVR says:

      Either this is the most stellar carrer I have seen….

      or complete utter bullshit.

      since I’m in no way an expert you can always call me out on making a false statement – but here are some things that just seem curious to me:

      1. He made it to SP4 in only 12-13 months because he was assigned as a 11b20 13 months after he entered service

      2. His assignment states “SR Scout obs” which would be a Senior Scout Observer (E4) but I can’t find nothing that indicates any training for a LRRP unit.

      3. Somehow I could not find a “F” Co within 1st Bn 12 Inf – neither is there a word about any LRRP unit within 1st Bn

      4. His second “LRRP” assignment was to HHC 4th Inf Div which could be theoretically true but ->

      5. In only less than 5 months on those assignments he was awarded: CIB, Air Medal, 2(!) Bronze Stars (1 for Valor) and them was quickly assigned … a cook??

      6. According to his assignments he would not rate the Republic of vietnam cross of gallantry with palm citation (12th Infantry was awarded this upon service to 1969 in country – he came in mid 70)

      7. The writing on his dd214 is just weird. A strange mix of all capitals and all lower…

      8. coNNeNdation medal??? come on…

      9. I have never seen a “oversea service star” listed as a single award – this should go with the vietnam service medal

      10. Looks like an LRRP assignment but no schooling for that

      • Hondo says:

        Not to defend this guy, but his RVNGC w/Palm unit award is likely legit. Per the Army’s CMH, 1-12th Infantry was awarded 2 RVNGC w/Palms – one for 1966-1969, and the other for 1969-1970. His award is likely the latter one.

        http://www.history.army.mil/html/forcestruc/lineages/branches/inf/0012in001bn.htm

        Pretty sure the “Overseas Service Star” is a typo and should read “Bar” vice “Star”. Looks as if the 12th Inf subordinate Bns were all withdrawn from Vietnam by Dec 1970. Since he arrived in Apr 1970, I’m guessing he was only there long enough to qualify for one overseas bar.

        The other decorations and assignments listed do raise eyebrows, particularly for only around 6 mo in-country. Not saying they’re impossible for an Inf team leader, but it’s my impression that that an individual receiving that many different awards in that short a period of time might be rather rare. But since they’re in his official records, absent convincing evidence to the contrary those official records are presumed accurate.

        The reassignment to a cook slot could conceivably have been after being wounded (he was awarded a PH) and because he was on limited duty as a result. Don’t really know; I’m speculating here.

        The F Company 1-12th Inf bit has me stumped too. Not finding much on that.

        • ABN DVR says:

          Hondo

          you are right about the RVN Gallantry Cross. I jusr checked with redwarriors.us

          Where by the way I cannot find this man on their roster…

      • bobo says:

        Cant comment on most of his claims but #1 is possible. I made E-5 in 18 months.Offered E-6 to Re-Up.

  6. MrBill says:

    All of those legitimate awards, and yet he’s discharged as a Private. Even though he was last assigned to Medical Hold, it makes one suspect that his discharge was for reasons other than medical.

    • Hondo says:

      I noticed that too, MrBill. I’m guessing there’s a good chance you’re correct.

      Reportedly many guys from the latter part of the Vietnam War (1969-1971) came back with a “habit” or two. If that’s the case here, being in Germany in 1973 might not have been such a good thing.

      Not saying that is or isn’t the case. But it could explain the early return from Germany, assignment to med hold – and the discharge as a PVT.

      • Jonn Lilyea says:

        For the record, I have questions about the records, too. Folks who have a break in service have a habit of changing stuff. But, I only mention stuff in the post that I can prove.

        • Hondo says:

          Understood, Jonn. That’s why I clearly identified the fact above that my explanation regarding his leaving the service as a PVT explains the known facts, but may or may not be true. For the record: I don’t know whether it is or not.

  7. Ex-PH2 says:

    I don’t get this peculiar need to wear berets, but if you’re going to get one, at least learn how to wear it properly. And get it from the right source: Laulhere, since 1840, the go-to place for berets.

    P.S. There’s a hot chick wearing a red one, just for you guys.

    http://www.laulhere-france.com/en/

    • HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

      Ex-PH2… she looks like she needs a sammich or three for lunch. Pretty face… just needs a little “meat on those bones”.

      • 2-14 Cav says:

        Holy shit she looks like my ex-wife! (If my ex wife had been better looking and was a model and not a psycho bitch…)

      • Yef says:

        Come dude, she is smoking hott.

        I think you might be gettin a little old there.

  8. Hayabusa says:

    Florida. Motorcycle vest. Hmm. It’s almost like there’s a pattern developing here or something.

    • Green Thumb says:

      And what appears to be a Native American patch of sort.

      Getting closer…..

      • Hondo says:

        Florida + motorcycle vest + apparent Native American claim + exaggerated military claims? Sounds close enough to me, GT.

  9. An online friend of mine that is up on AMVETS RIDERS #301 offers:
    “Past member. Moved to GA 2 years ago.”

  10. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    Wait a sec. Wasn’t there someone saying we shouldn’t be judging the whole post based on the shitbaggery of one in-duh-vidual?

    One is an outlier. Two is a pattern.

    • HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

      Looks like AMVETS Post/Riders #301 need to do a better job of vetting their present and future members… two black eyes in two months.

  11. Tony180a says:

    Hah! I knew it. Called his ass out on the 8 Ball thread.

    • 20thEB67 says:

      yep. And when you did I took a second look and came to the conclusion that this puke looks WAY too young. I mean, have a gander at the pic of him and 8ball together. Merkleine might just be his daddy.

      • Tony180a says:

        20thEB67 I wonder how many fakes, liars and frauds AMVETS Post #301 would find if they did an honest audit of their members?

        • 20thEB67 says:

          My guess? More than a few. Wonder where the respectable, real deal veterans in Post #301 are. Surely, there must be SOMEONE in the post honorable enough to call bullshit. May be not so much.

      • Hondo says:

        Dunno, 20thEB67. Lotsa wrinkles under those eyes.

        He could be as young as 63 today (born Mar/Apr 1952, joined at 17, didn’t ship to Vietnam until after he turned 18 in early 1970). Supposedly he moved to GA 2+ years ago, so that means in the picture he was probably 2-3 years younger than today. Might have been taken when the guy was around 60.

        I’ve seen a few guys in their late 50s/early 60s who looked that young – especially if they stayed clean-shaven and dyed their hair. Not that common, but it happens.

        • 20thEB67 says:

          Hondo, your math adds up and makes sense. Granted. Still though..something about this guy doesn`t.

  12. jonp says:

    Our Top was 101st Vietnam. He would have dick punched this fucknut until he bled from his ears.

  13. robin says:

    all that and discharged has a PVT?

  14. ex-OS2 says:

    Cocksucker. He reminds me of Colonel Samuel “Sam” Trautman from the Rambo series.

    • ex-OS2 says:

      Oh and by the way, I almost forgot, go fuck yourself Harry (Cocksucker Phony SF) Janes.