Hans Rudolph Gresham, another phony Special Forces officer at National Vietnam Veterans Foundation

| June 13, 2016

Rudi-Gresham

The folks at Guardian of Valor got suspicious when we outed J. Thomas Burch, CEO of the National Vietnam Veterans Foundation for being a phony special forces officer last month. They decided to check into Hans Rudolph Gresham who was on the board of that fine organization. Rudi even convinced Lt. Gen. William P. Yarborough that he had served with the general in Vietnam. You can read that whole story over at GoV along with how he had insinuated himself into the George W. Bush Administration. But for our intents and purposes;

Rudi Gresham linkden

Capture3

gresham

Yeah, special forces, if being a supply clerk, a chaplain’s assistant, a personnel clerk and about four months in a line company in the 82d Airborne Division before a trip to Germany makes you a special forces soldier in Vietnam. He never set foot in Vietnam and he was discharged as a private first class, not a lieutenant colonel.

Rudi Gresham FOIA

Rudi Gresham Assignments

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (66)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Sites That Link to this Post

  1. Assclown of the Ides: Rudi Gresham Follow-Up | WeaponsMan | August 15, 2016
  1. Martinjmpr says:

    Wait, so that’s him in the black-and-white picture wearing captain’s bars and what looks like either a 7th or 10th SFG flash? Reason I ask is because that photo looks like it dates from the 60’s.

    The uniform looks correct for a 60’s era khaki uniform and believe it or not, berets were often worn that way in the early years of SF when they were the only ones in the Army who wore berets.

    Has this guy been rockin’ his lie for 40+ years? Wow!

    • Andy11M says:

      I was thinking the same thing. But he doesn’t that young in the picture. So maybe after he got out, say late 60’s? early 70’s? he invented this SF persona and had a portrait done at Sears?

    • rgr769 says:

      Since I wore that uniform for over four years in the 10th and 19th SFGA’s, I can verify it is 1960’s to 1970’s vintage. The flash could be 19th Group (blue) or 10th (green). He wears the beret like it was just issued or bought rather than as it would have been worn by someone wearing it every day for months or years on AD. Even before I went to SFOC I wore my beret like a professional, not a pizza pie. Also, his hair is too long. When I reported into the 10th Group in Nov., 1971 after 30 days post RVN leave, the first thing the Group S-1 told me was to get a haircut and shorten my sideburns because SF had higher grooming standards than the rest of the Army.
      I do have to give him credit for being a PFC and getting his falsely claimed rank and brass pinned on per regs. Although, his shirt doesn’t look like it had recently seen an iron.

    • Phil Brankin says:

      I thought the very same thing. Especially on the beret. It is how they wore them back then. And the khaki officer’s uniform looks correct in every way too. I knew lots of SF and Rangers who never wore more decorations than their Wings and CID. They always said that two said all that needed to be said.

      Intersting

      • E19 says:

        The flash could have been 7th, 10th, or 19th (after 68). Things missing are…wing background, DUIs, name tag, and PUC (7th & 19th had them, not sure about the 10th).

  2. Hondo says:

    Looks like this guy won the “stay out of Vietnam assignment lottery” twice.

    His first assignment after Airborne school was to a USAREUR QM unit – just before Vietnam ramped up big. And his last assignment (after serving with the 82nd) was back to USAREUR – in late 1966, when Vietnam was expanding bigtime and USAREUR was paying the price in terms of getting shorted resources.

    I also find it interesting that he served as a company clerk and a clerk-typist.

  3. A Proud Infidel®™ says:

    Booger-eating shitpants fuckbucket.

  4. Martinjmpr says:

    OK, so anybody who was in the Army in the 1960’s, can you help me out with something? Looking at his record of assignments, from what I can see, he completed jump school and then was assigned to a QM unit in Europe (APO) in April 1965.

    Then in January, 1966, just 8 months later, he’s assigned to the 82nd Airborne at Bragg.

    Then in November of 66, he is again assigned back to Europe.

    Am I reading that right? The Army paid to PCS a supply clerk 3 times in just over 18 months? Was that sort of thing common?

    Also, at a time when enlisted soldiers, at least, generally didn’t get orders for jump school unless they were destined for an airborne unit, why did this guy end up in a QM unit in Germany?

    And yes, I do know that some QM units are Aerial Delivery companies that have parachute riggers, but there’s no indication this guy was a rigger. Why assign an airborne qualified soldier to a leg billet? This is common today, but I had always thought that in the 60’s it was pretty rare.

    • Claw says:

      MJ, the outfit he was first assigned to (after jump school) was the 557th Aerial QM Supply Company assigned Evreux Air Base in St.-Andre-de-l’Eure, France. He was a pallet and tie-down humper.

      His second assignment was to HHB, 32nd AADCOM (Army Air Defense Command) at Kapaun Barracks in Kaiserslautern (40 Mark Strausse is the main drag right outside the front gate).

      Talk about having two plush assignments and keeping yourself away from a shooting war.

      Hmmm, I wonder just how a 71 Series Company/Admin Personnel clerk managed to pull that off.

      As far as the three PCS moves in three years, can’t say a whole lot about that, but I think there was some shenanigans going on there.

      • Hondo says:

        See below, Claw. The first assignment might be legit – it happened immediately before Vietnam began to really spin up, and the 557th seems to have been on jump status.

        IMO you could well be right about his return to Germany, though.

    • Having been in from 1960-64, I agree. In the 101st, our 11 man rifle squads usually had 7 or 8 actual warm bodies. We were always shorthanded for lack of airborne qualified types. Something was not going quite right with this guy.

    • Hondo says:

      Pretty sure the 557th QM Co was an Airborne unit, Martinjmpr. Everything I’ve seen points to that being the case.

      Keeping the 82nd “plussed up” while Vietnam was spinning up would be my guess regarding why he was PCSed back so CONUS after 8 mo in Europe. From talking with old-timers when I was a youngster, USAREUR was pretty much “hollowed out” during Vietnam as a billpayer to support the Vietnam War effort. Bringing the guy back early if he was jump qualified and the 82nd had vacancies in his MOS would be consistent with that.

      What I want to know is how in the hell he managed to wrangle a 2nd assignment to USAREUR in the middle of the Vietnam War from the 82nd. That IMO doesn’t pass the “smell test” unless he was a problem child that the 82nd was glad to let go.

      • Hondo says:

        Addendum: as Claw points out above, shenanigans by a Co Clerk or Clerk Typist could also explain the return to Germany. But who knows?

        • SgtBob says:

          Right. Motive: Stay out of Vietnam. Opportunity: A company clerk, knows his way around admin stuff. Put a stack of orders in front of a harried S1, “These are for your signature, Sir. Standard, nothing unusual.” A company clerk I knew got himself promoted to SSG, based on a doctored NCO school certificate. Somebody found out a month later, promotion withdrawn.

          • Claw says:

            And there again, perhaps the PCS moves shenanigans did came out in the very end and that is why he was discharged after three years active duty as a PFC. But he could have been just the proverbial Joe Shit the Rag Man the whole time.

            One would think that after three years of doing battle in such war torn countries such as France and Germany, in the mid-60’s, that a hard charging, Airborne qualified Remington Raider, who every day faced the very real possibility of receiving multiple paper cuts and staple wounds, not to mention the ultimate death defying act of getting your fingers permanently stained from handling white-out and typewriter ribbon, be discharged as only a PFC and not at least a Speedie4.

            Oh, well, he should have just filled out his own Tough Shit (TS) Slip and went to see the Chaplain. After all, as a Chaplain’s Assistant, he had 24/7 access that the line troopie didn’t have.

            Dumbass.

            • Martinjmpr says:

              One would think that after three years of doing battle in such war torn countries such as France and Germany, in the mid-60’s, that a hard charging, Airborne qualified Remington Raider, who every day faced the very real possibility of receiving multiple paper cuts and staple wounds, not to mention the ultimate death defying act of getting your fingers permanently stained from handling white-out and typewriter ribbon, be discharged as only a PFC and not at least a Speedie4.

              I would guess that the most dangerous things he ever did were those “night patrols” through the red light districts of K-town. Come to think of it, that may also explain why he only rocketed to the rank of PFC.

  5. IDC SARC says:

    DD-Bag

  6. Martinjmpr says:

    So was it normal for company clerks to be assigned 11-series MOS’s in the 82nd?

    His first “infantry” assignment in C/1/325 was 11B2P as of 01 FEB 66. Why would an “auto rifleman” rate a skill level 2, which should be an NCO slot? His second infantry MOS was 11B1P, as of 9 JUL 66, I suppose this could be a correction of an error or maybe he got busted down?

    Reading further down his last assignment is for a 71B30 – an E-6 slot. I guess if USAREUR was as “hollow” as you say, putting an E-3 in an E-6 slot would not be unheard of, but definitely a cush assignment for someone who was both airborne qualified and rated as an infantryman in 1967, the year Vietnam really “blew up.”

    • Andy11M says:

      the “2” skill level is a Sgt, so he may have been filling a team leader slot on paper, then back do the “1” skill level when he was moved to another job.

      • David says:

        a little later than this the phrase was “one up and two down” – you could be assigned to fill a slot one higher than your grade or up to two lower. So a specialist in a sergeant’s slot, yes, but not in a staff sergeant’s. Think that was true then, too.

        • Claw says:

          Not necessarily. I’ve seen plenty of Acting Jack E-4’s fill E-7 Platoon Sergeant’s slots and Buck Sergeants E-5 hold a legitimate Level 40 MOS.

          The two over or one under especially held true when it came to the “technical” type of MOS’s where a PFC E-3 graduated AIT in the Vietnam era with a 20 skill level MOS that stayed with you until you made E-6.

          • David says:

            I stand corrected – two up, one down (sounds ‘righter’). Been a few decades and I’ve been killing brain cells assiduously since then. Glad to see I’ve made progress!

            • Claw says:

              Yep, David, I even saw (during the Vietnam draw down years) where an eligible, but not yet selected for E-7, SSG E-6 held down a company First Sergeant’s slot.

              Ah, those were the days.

    • Claw says:

      Jumper, in regards to that 71B30 slot, I think maybe at one time he may have been a Spec4.

      The kind of unwritten rule for “balancing the books” on duty slots for the Morning Report was “two over or one under”, and so with him being the company clerk, that could have been his way of justifying his position.

      Until it all blew up his face and he was ultimately discharged as a PFC.

  7. 68W58 says:

    Read the account by the former SF E-5 who described how this turd took a leadership role in a SF organization in its response to an erroneous (perhaps even libelous) CNN story and then turned down free air time on Fox where the SF soldiers could have made their case directly to the public.

    What a shitbag!

    • rgr769 says:

      You will note when you read the article that is contains a photo of him in 1971 as a “salesman” for a radio station. He rocking a hair hat that I suspect is hiding under that beret in the photo above in his SF uni.

  8. Combat Historian says:

    Fort Bragg Poser Osmosis strikes again: 82d Airborne = 7th SFG(A)/USASOC/JFKSWC/Darkside…

  9. Claw says:

    At least one good thing came out of reviewing his 2-1 and that was when the Army went from the all numbers, decimal designation for an MOS to the numbers, alphabet system for MOS career fields.

    1965. I had often wondered about that.

    • Green Thumb says:

      The only thing this turd handled was balls.

      And it it me, or does he look like the guy hat played the Mayor on “Spin City”?

      • Claw says:

        Nope, GT, it’s just not you.

        He does bear a close resemblance to the actor Barry Bostwick.

        Good eye. Buckeroo Banzai.

  10. Poetrooper says:

    This turd and I were in the same company at Bragg, HHC/2d Bde/82d Abn Div, but six months apart. He left in July ’66 and I reported in Jan ’67, on return from Nam. My money is on Hondo’s theory of the company clerk with the magic typewriter for his overly frequent PCS’s.

    • Hondo says:

      The first 2 PCSs appear legit, PT. He wasn’t a Co Clerk until he served in the 82nd.

      I won’t deny I thought his being a clerk might have given him opportunity to “play games”, but I can’t take credit for the theory he arranged his own PCS moves. Claw first mentioned that possibility.

      FWIW: I think Claw just might be right about the 2nd PCS to Europe. But I don’t know for sure.

      • Claw says:

        On second thought, he may have been swept up by the USAREUR Recruiting Team that made the rounds.

        I don’t know if they were doing that as early as 1966, but in 1974 that’s how I ended up doing my first tour to Germany in the 32d AADCOM.

        I waived my Station of Choice enlistment option at Fort Benning and went from humping a PRC-25/77 radio for the S-4 OIC and running an ancillary repair parts operation to having my own little kingdom as the repair parts clerk in an ADA Battery at Bitburg Air Base in the Eifel region of western Germany for three years.

        So it’s just possible that he had enough time left on his enlistment to qualify for PCS and had been enough of a problem child that the 82d was willing to let him go, so off to Germany he went to complete his enlistment.

        But at some point during that last year, he somehow stepped on his appendage, was demoted and was discharged as a PFC.

        Not taking this as the way things turned out, but it is another option that fits the scenario.

  11. Bobo says:

    Reading the story at the GoV link explains an awful lot about this crap bag.

  12. Claw says:

    Ah Yes, 56A Supply Handler.

    One very small, yet important, step up from being a 57A Duty Soldier.

    I’m surprised to not see him listed as a 57A while doing time in the stockade.

    But I guess that just wasn’t in the cards.

  13. ex-OS2 says:

    Cocksucker.

    • Claw says:

      Exactly.

      I see this individual’s descent into infamy began during the three months he spent as a 71M Chaplains Assistant with ready access to the Padre’s sacramental wine./smile

      German Gluwein and a twenty mark K-Town working girl is so much better than stateside Army issued grape juice and a Fayettenam hooker.

  14. 20thEB67 says:

    Hans Rudolph Gresham, another phony Special Forces officer at National Vietnam Veterans Foundation:

    You are nothing more than a grifter, Rudi. Hope you thoroughly enjoy your new-found status as a top hit Google star, you fucking slimeball prick.

    GFY Rudi

  15. Dave says:

    I love reading the comments on here.

  16. Joaninha (aka JKE ) says:

    Ahhhhhh Bullshit Shady A$$ Charity. This one is hot steaming pile.
    Rudi and the boys hired one of the best call center scam artists when they hot on CSI. National Vietnam Veterans Foundation collected over 8,657,819 in 2014 http://990s.foundationcenter.org/990_pdf_archive/522/522286034/522286034_201412_990.pdf?_ga=1.27369404.1235461539.1465865180
    (convenient that the 990 report for 2015 has not made it’s appearance yet)
    The call center they hired Outreach Calling Inc – Owner/Swindler Damian Muziani. Damn Damian has a huge history of opening and closing, renaming call centers and reaching out to get people to give, and give hard.
    CSI is a two room office, over a liquor store. CSI stands for Community Support Inc the company was sued by over 30 Attorney Generals around the country in 2009 during Operation False Charity. Community Support Inc was also banned from soliciting in some States.

    Now, Operation False Charity was the largest charity fraud sweep in the history, and headed by the FTC and pretty much every Attorney General and Secretary of State in the country. The press release by the FTC can be found here. http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2009/05/charityfraud.shtm Operation False Charity happened in May of 2009 and Damian Muziani changed the name of his company in September of 2009, 4 months later, but kept all the same contracts. This twatwaffle makes millions, and then pats measly 30K fines. Writes it off as “Cost of doing business”, and starts back down that Shady Lane. In the mean time I am sure both Tommy & Rudi got great bonus kickbacks.

    A fucking simple Google would let anyone know how Shady A$$ Deep Dark Penetrating Dirty Donkey Phallus Muziani truly is. I’ll bet big money they knew exactly what they were doing hiring Muziani.

  17. Green Thumb says:

    Big VA.

    No surprise.

    Maybe the False Commander “Phony” Phil Monkress needs to call of Secretary Bob and start working that contract.

    VA attorneys are shitbags.

    Just call up Jeff Stacey (US ARMY RESERVE, LTC) at VISN 19 and ask him about his conflict of interest.

    His “unpublished” but publicly available number: (303) 914-5810.

    This clown works balls.

    Tell him what you think.

  18. HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

    Hans Rudolph Gresham = Special Feces Warrior!

  19. FSH4819 says:

    smells like a hit piece. not buying it sorry.

    • FL7755 says:

      Agree

    • Kilo3/7 says:

      A “hit piece” would involve unsubstantiated rumors and/or innuendo.

      This happens to be backed up by facts. Namely, a publicly available copy of his military records straight from the NPRC which contradict the many things this shitbag has publicly claimed.

      Sorry, but your hit piece theory reeks of the guilty parties who routinely come on here trying to somehow save themselves. It didn’t work for any of those embellishing cock tasters, and it isn’t going to work for Hans (you?) either. Time to pay the piper.

      Have some google love, Hans Rudolph Gresham!

  20. lily says:

    He was in the special forces that takes the short bus.

  21. FL7755 says:

    I think a lawsuit is coming your way @thisainthell

    • IDC SARC says:

      I hope you aren’t actually paid for your ability to think.

    • A Proud Infidel®™ says:

      HERE cometh the idiot trolls. REALLY? Y’all really think a lawsuit threat is gonna either get this thread pulled OR make TAH shut down? Others have tried AND FAILED, you will fail.

    • Claw says:

      Just as soon as FSH4819 and FL7755 figure out which one is either J. Thomas Burch or Fighting Joe Gainey, and who is going to be pitching and who is going to do the catching, the sockpuppets can start checking the blocks on the poser checklist.

      Lets go. Get it figured out. Git-er-done!!

    • Ex-PH2 says:

      Jam it, fatbrainloser. You are SO weak!

    • 68W58 says:

      FL7755-what is that? The tail number for Bernath’s wrecked plane?

      • Claw says:

        I’m thinking Florida license plate numbers.

        SlUrPeR41 and Danni-Boi?

        • Claw says:

          I ran FSH4819 and FL7755 through the interwebz and the best I could come up with was:

          FSH = Follicle Stimulating Hormone

          FL = Flatulent Laden

          So they may very well be the inner circle DRG call signs for SlUrPeR41 and Danni-Boi.

          Time for an ISP check on those two sign-in names?

    • MrBill says:

      Same troll who has been appearing in multiple threads lately?

    • Silentium Est Aureum says:

      Ever heard of the word, “disclosure”? No? How about “deposition”, “oath”, or “perjury”?

      Yeah, suing because someone told the truth? You might want to look up the legal definition of defamation and then eat a bowl of STFU.

    • HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

      Another “ballsack warrior” with threats of a lawsuit… someone doesn’t like the Google pimp slap action coming their way.

      Deal with the fame, BYTCH!

  22. Green Thumb says:

    Just another turd floating down the street.

    Maybe Burch could help author that lawsuit.

    Both of them…losers.

  23. 20thEB67 says:

    Oh boy! Sock Puppets really know how to keep a thread viable. My guess is Rudi. So typical.

  24. Green Thumb says:

    So has this turd filed his lawsuit yet?

  25. Green Thumb says:

    Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward.Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward. Hans Rudolph Gresham is a thief and coward.

    Here’s some “google love” turd. Tell Burch and Turd Stacey hello.