Anthony Williams; phony soldier

| July 16, 2016

Williams

Someone sent us their work on this Anthony Bradley Williams fellow. I think he’s a contractor for the Army Corps of Engineers, or maybe not;

Anthony William FB

Most of his claims about being a Special Forces soldier are verbal. Well, except this one. A picture on his Facebook page implies that his name was on the Fort Bragg Global War on Terror Memorial, but that he was only missing for a period and when he turned up they had to scratch his name from the memorial;

Anthny Williams claims

It has been said of him, that he gives advice to youngsters about joining the military and becoming special forces soldiers. Well, he doesn’t have any special insight into that endeavor, actually. The National Personnel Records Center says “Who?”;

Bradley FOIA

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (36)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. HT3 '83-'87 says:

    I don’t know who sickens me more…actual vets who lie about their honorable service or douches that are 100% full of shit.

    I decided…it’s a tie.

  2. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    Well, he meant to enlist and he always aspired to be part of an elite military unit. And if those things had happened at the right time in his life, his name might have been erroneously etched in the granite memorial at Fort Bragg. So, this is a really, really tough one for me….

  3. 1610desig says:

    …and the public display of woodlands cammo ….sort of like biker vests with all that shit on them…a get a strong whiff of wannabe

  4. Hack Stone says:

    Having never been on Ft. Bragg, and not knowing the protocol, what is the story behind several of the names on that memorial being obliterated? Have they actually been removed, or did this guy pull a Bernath and photoshop a few random names did give his claims credibility?

  5. Skippy says:

    What a SHITSTAIN!!!!!!
    Crazy Ass !!!!!

    My first job after collage was doing survey work our PEC was under contract from ACoE
    Mississippi River program. doing survey work on the Missouri River and the Mississippi to the floodway
    at New Madrid Mo. I can’t even remember the mile markers on the big river anymore but talk about a ton of ticks and mosquitos Lol..

  6. HT3 '83-'87 says:

    Yes…the public display of cammo, the biker vest complete with patches, or the ‘combat vet’ hat is the bait for total strangers to walk into his trap:

    Stranger-“Were you in the military?”
    Poser du jour-“Why yes I was. Let me tell about the silver/bronze star & purple hearts that I won as Ranger/SEAL/SF/Sniper-Recon….blah, blah, blah…then President personally decorated my ‘in secret’ of course….yadda, yadda, yadda…I was really the one that shot Bin Laden…”

    Poor stranger never had chance. The SOB drown in a pile of bullshit so deep it might take divers 72 hours to recover the body.
    It all works out fine until the poser finishes his glory-story and the stranger replies…”Well, that’s quite a story. I don’t believe a word. I served/serve in (actual service member/vet inserts which branch & billet him/her were/are a member). Then the stranger rails on him so bad ole Gunny Hartman would feel proud.

    The poser can do this because his chances of stumbling into the path of a vet are slim…and getting slimmer every day.

    “He who sows the wind
    Prepare to reap the whirlwind”

  7. nousdefions says:

    Does anyone recognize this memorial? It has been several years since I’ve been back to Ft. Bragg. I visited the GWOT Memorial at the SF Command Plaza and it looked nothing like this.

    • IDC SARC says:

      yeah..That’s a memorial at the 82nd Airborne Headquarters….not the plaza and not a special forces memorial

    • IDC SARC says:

      OK. here’s the skinny on the crossed out names. I called the museum.

      The only crossed out names were for the few administrative errors that for one reason or another ended up with the wrong spelling.

      Nobody was put up there thinking they were dead and later found to be alive.

      Currently all those errors have been corrected.

      • IDC SARC says:

        BTW: Guy I talked to was very knowledgeable, and has been doing the research and administration at the museum for 15 years.

        Much respect to him for chatting with me and patiently answering my questions.

      • Hack Stone says:

        They don’t have White-Out for granite markers?

        No offense to the guy that gave you the answer, but you would think that literally etching something in stone would go through at least three reviews to ensure accuracy.

        • IDC SARC says:

          I left all that out…yeah, it does go through several levels of proofing, so it takes a lot to screw up. The most common error is having the name of one of the NOK (like a father of brother that also served)instead of the correct soldier.
          It’s kind of like operating on someone, there are checks and cross checks, but occasionally a mistake nonetheless happens.

  8. Green Thumb says:

    He looks like a pizza delivery guy.

    Shitbag.

    • Hayabusa says:

      That’s insulting.

      To pizza delivery guys.

      At least they perform a useful function.

    • Hack Stone says:

      Would that be the pizza joint that shares a store with a barber shop, Mobil phone store and bail bondsman office?

  9. IDC SARC says:

    He’s got cammies…they don’t let just anybody wear cammies ya know

  10. HMCS(FMF) ret. says:

    It looks like the only engineering this assclown has done has been as a general laborer, roofer or backhoe operator. I don’t see him in some office somewhere telling the site foreman “the angle of the dangle on that third floor should not be more that 24.7 degrees off of true”.

    Fucking shitbag…

    • Green Thumb says:

      The angle of the dangle is right in his mouth.

      And the only degrees this turd knows are the second degree burns he has from the repeated pounding going on in his two-hole.

      This felcher should not be around kids with his bullshit stories. Or just kids in general by the looks of him.

      Maggot.

      • HMC Ret says:

        Had not heard the word felcher, so I looked it up. Anyone know where I can get an emergency lobotomy on a Saturday morning?

    • IDC SARC says:

      and he claims to have attended MIT and Bluefield State…of course

      I notice a lot of these people has “attended” various colleges, but far fewer list themselves as graduates.

      kinda precludes looking them up on the alumni sites

      • IDC SARC says:

        ok grammar gods…knock it the fekk off

      • Hack Stone says:

        Hack Stone went to MIT. We were TAD from III MEF. To Boston for a conference, and when we passed MIT, I had them pull over so they could take a picture of me entering one of their larger buildings. I need to put that MIT attendance on my resume. That just may be what I need to become the administrative assistant for Elaine Ricci.

        • IDC SARC says:

          A group of us once went TAD and stayed at the US Naval Academy…so I guess we can add that to a list of schools we went to. It was a grand campus.

  11. Dustoff says:

    Waiting for the day I look on here and see someone is posing as a clerk typist…..nah, that doesn’t have the same effect on the ladies for some reason.

  12. ex-OS2 says:

    Cock….Sucker.

  13. Airdale (AW) USN ret. says:

    That Memorial looks photo shopped, then someone went back with a ink pen.

  14. Janet Domino says:

    From the ABOUT ANTHONY section of his Facebook page:

    GHOST STORY! FORT BRAGG SPECIAL FORCES AND US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS. PAST THIRTY YEARS.”

    He was a surveying crew chief for firms providing contract services to the USCOE. Never in the military. Never an employee of the Corps of Engineers. Not an engineer. He also claims to have a Masters in Mining Engineering and Hydrology from Penn State University.

    http://www.topix.com/forum/city/lebanon-va/TEQ6GR3SGA37K91SD

    Apparently he has a bit of a problem distinguishing truth from fiction.