Jeffrey D. Allen; phony SF operator

| March 17, 2017 | 118 Comments

Someone sent us their work on this Jeffrey D. Allen fellow who claims on his LinkedIn profile to be a special forces demolitions soldier and a recruiter (for some reason);

He may or may not have been in the 82d Airborne Division. His Facebook contains a picture of him that he claims was taken in 1978, but the rank on the uniform indicates that he was an E-4 Specialist, but he never went beyond E-3 Private First Class in his four years on active duty and seven years in the National Guard. His records aren’t clear on his assignments during his active duty time.

It is clear from his records, however, that he was not special forces-trained, nor was he a school-trained recruiter. His FOIA says that he completed Jump School, but it doesn’t record his jump wings in the awards.

His records also say that he was in Saudi Arabia for Desert Storm, but there are no awards listed for his presence there. The 72nd MP Company of the Nevada National Guard did deploy to Desert Storm and they had responsibility for Enemy Prisoner of War Camps (EPW) 401 and 403, so he could have been there.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (118)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Mick says:

    — SIGH —

    Here we go again.

    ex-OS2:

    Bring it.

    Cleared hot.

  2. Atkron says:

    I wonder how many fake legionaries claimed to cross the Rubicon with Julius Caesar…you just know some asshole claimed it.

  3. PrevMed says:

    In this day and age with the internet that it is and easily attainable information…..why do people insist on these lies?

    • Eden says:

      No one ever said these posers and embellishers were smart.

      • Jeffrey Allen says:

        The fact is the only one claiming I was in the SF is the libel writer of this rag blog.

        • Silentium Est Aureum says:

          So whose LinkedIn profile is that above, pray tell?

          The AlGoreNet knows all, sees all.

        • The Al says:

          Bullshit- are you trying to say that this ISN’T from your LinkedIn page: Soldier
          Company NameUS Army
          Dates EmployedFeb 1978 – Aug 1992 Employment Duration14 yrs 7 mos
          Occupations:

          Paratrooper (airborne infantry)
          TOW missile gunner (anti-armor)
          Public affairs photojournalist
          Mechanized cavalry (recon)
          MP (EPW ops) military police
          Public affairs newsletter editor
          Armored personnel carrier (APC) driver
          2 1/2 ton transport truck driver
          Firing range instructor (LAW missile)
          Portable PRC-77 radio operator
          Recruiter

          Diplomas & certificates:

          Emergency Medical Tech (EMT)
          S.F. Demolitions/Explosives

          Medals, Ribbons, & Awards:

          Bronze, Overseas, Federal Service, Army Achievement, Airborne wings

          Overseas tours included:

          DMZ, So. Korea & Desert Storm, Saudi Arabia

    • The Old Maj says:

      You are talking about a country where 80% of the people claiming to have served in Vietnam are lying about it. It could be a lot worse.

      Apparently a new ambulance driver in our town is claiming SEAL service. I predict an interesting conversation in a couple of weeks.

  4. IDC SARC says:

    I’m pretty certain that S.F demolitions refers to San Francisco Rectum Wrecking and seminal pool diving.

      • Jeffrey Allen says:

        It’s sad that hearing and reading disorder is rampant. The only one claiming I was in the SF is the libel rag writer.

        • The Al says:

          Such a shame that your LinkedIn profile says otherwise: Soldier
          Company NameUS Army
          Dates EmployedFeb 1978 – Aug 1992 Employment Duration14 yrs 7 mos
          Occupations:

          Paratrooper (airborne infantry)
          TOW missile gunner (anti-armor)
          Public affairs photojournalist
          Mechanized cavalry (recon)
          MP (EPW ops) military police
          Public affairs newsletter editor
          Armored personnel carrier (APC) driver
          2 1/2 ton transport truck driver
          Firing range instructor (LAW missile)
          Portable PRC-77 radio operator
          Recruiter

          Diplomas & certificates:

          Emergency Medical Tech (EMT)
          S.F. Demolitions/Explosives

          Medals, Ribbons, & Awards:

          Bronze, Overseas, Federal Service, Army Achievement, Airborne wings

          Overseas tours included:

          DMZ, So. Korea & Desert Storm, Saudi Arabia

    • 1610desig says:

      Demolition expert…he should start with that loud tie

  5. HMCS(FMF) ret says:

    Why does that pic of him at the top just scream PROUD FUCKING COCKSUCKER?

    JEFFERY D. ALLEN = COCKSUCKING ASS HAMSTER!

    • ChipNASA says:

      Not certain that this guy rises to the level of the WALL O INSULTS.

      Thoughts?

      • Claw says:

        Naw. He’s kinda like a sunflower seed. Too much work for too little meat. So don’t waste a Wall on him. I’m sure there will more deserving individuals in our future.

        But, then again, in the uniform photo, (supposedly taken when he had only six months on active duty) he is sporting the Army Good Cookie, so…??

  6. Sandman says:

    Noticed the blue cord and disc in his picture. Did MPs get them back then?

  7. David says:

    Who does he think that pose reminds people of, Underdog? Truth, Justice, and the American Ballsucker? Four years active duty and never made E-4… there is a story in there. Probably not a pretty one.

    • Silentium Est Aureum says:

      Or made it, then decided being a PFC was more fun, so gave the Sham Shield back.

      • 2/17 Air Cav says:

        I suppose he could have been an E4. The DD214 gives rank at discharge, not highest rank obtained. So, I guess it follows that he could have rocketed to E4 over three or so before returning to E3.

    • Jeffrey Allen says:

      For the uneducated. You do not need to go to recruiter school to serve in that capacity and receive an Army Achievement medal for doing so. So the only lie is the libel is suggesting fraud where none lies. Also the only nitwit claiming I was in SF is the writer of this rag and nitwits who believe him

      • HMCS(FMF) ret says:

        Hey, Jeffy-boi… go look at your LinkedIn profile.

        “S.F. Demolitions/Explosives”

      • Silentium Est Aureum says:

        Uh, actually, yeah you do.

        There is a HARP (Hometown Assistance Recruiting Program) where junior folks can spend 30 days telling their former classmates, etc., what a great deal the service is, but that is TAD, not permanent, rarely (if ever) results in more than a hearty handshake from the District, and they didn’t go to school and qualify as “bag-toting” recruiters.

        Next?

        Sincerely,
        Former Recruiter (among other things)

        • DevilChief says:

          I think we called it recruiters assistant (MC). It was an opportunity to spend 30 extra days banging your girl friend after boot camp, before MOS school. Mostly involved the recruiter showing off what a physical specimen you now were and taking advantage of the post-boot camp moto.

  8. Barry Simpson says:

    One possible explanation regarding the lack of wings on his paperwork is that he may have graduated and then terminated jump status. At least when I was in if you had less than 18 months on status and voluntarily terminated you were not allowed to keep your wings. The school remained in your file but the wings were removed from your awards.

    • Barry Simpson says:

      Also, in the photo he appears to be wearing a Good Conduct Medal which isn’t listed on his awards. In 1978 the GCM and ARCOM were about the only two ribbons an E-3/E-4 would have had.

      • IDC SARC says:

        No mention of those unit citations in the FOIA either.

        • Martinjmpr says:

          Unit citations only go on a soldier’s records if the soldier is in the unit when the award is given. Pretty sure there were few (if any) unit citations from 1978-82.

          • Martinjmpr says:

            If he was in the 82nd (looks like he was in some component of it) then the unit awards probably go back to WWII, and are only worn while the soldier is in the unit.

          • IDC SARC says:

            So Army folks wear citation just for being attached to a Unit? That’s odd…doesn’t work that way in the USN/USMC

            Isn’t that a major PITA every time you PCS?

            • Martinjmpr says:

              Yes, that’s correct. When a soldier is assigned to a unit, he wears that units awards only while in that unit.

              That goes not only for ribbons but for other awards as well – when I was in 2nd ID, we wore the French fourragere from WWI.

              PITA? Eh, not really. Takes a minute or two to put a ribbon on or take it off (it helps that in the Army unit awards are worn above the right pocket while individual awards go over the left – they’re not mixed in like some other services.)

              Besides, even back in the “peacetime” 80’s and 90’s when I was in, it was rare for a soldier to wear class A uniforms more than a couple of times a year. Usually just promotion boards, graduation from some NCOES school, or the rare formal event.

              • IDC SARC says:

                I was thinking of the pin holes left from different size ribbon bar holders. Figured that would be a SGM’s wet dream.

                The Marines do that also with the Fouragierre (5th/6th Marines if I recall)…but other than that the only citations we wear are the ones we earned serving with the unit.

                To each their own.

          • rgr769 says:

            They are supposed to go on your personnel record if you are in the unit when the unit award was made, but sometimes it doesn’t happen. I was in the 3/12th Inf Bn/4th ID in RVN when it was awarded the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry, but it isn’t on my Form 66 or my DD-214. I know the unit award was made because I was standing in formation in front of my company when it was awarded to our battalion. We were the last infantry battalion to leave the An Khe base camp in December, 1970.

      • Sandman says:

        Barry did you notice the cord and discs? Did MPs get those back them?

        • rgr769 says:

          MP’s have never worn the blue discs or the blue rope, as they are specific to infantry. In the period photo, he is wearing the maroon beret of paratroop units (worn by the 82nd at the time and now). He was apparently an 11H at the time and assigned to the 82nd Abn Division or the 18th Abn Corps at Ft Bragg.

      • Martinjmpr says:

        Takes 3 years to get a GCM, so my guess is that the photo dates from 1981. That also coincides with the time when the maroon beret was officially authorized for the 82nd.

        Him being a SP/4 after 3 years would also make sense. What’s missing is that there is no apparent FOIA record of his first active duty enlistment from 1978-82. It may be that he got up to SP/4 and then stepped on his dick hard enough to lose a stripe but not hard enough to warrant a punitive discharge (could have been drugs, there was a lot of that going on back then) and then ETS’d.

    • Sandman says:

      Possibly a jump refusal,,,he would loose them that way also.

      • Martinjmpr says:

        Possible although if that happened it must have happened near the end of his career.

        Again, there’s a huge gaping hole in the records that is his active enlistment for 4 years from 1978 to 1982. He did a full 4 year enlistment, so he very likely did not get booted out. A record of assignments for that period would be revealing but apparently the FOIA didn’t include that.

        As far as the lack of jump wings and the characterization of his rank at discharge as a PV2, that could be because of misconduct and it could also be a simple clerical error. That 2-1 form appears to be from his National Guard days since all of his active duty is summarized in one line.

        At that time, many national guard units had atrocious paperwork and record keeping issues and it’s entirely believable that the clerk screwed that up (in fact, you can strike the “at that time” portion: when I retired from the NG in 2005 my NGB-22 was a complete soup sandwich.)

        • Sandman says:

          I’ve seen a E-4 do a jump refusal, and not only loose his wings, but also got a Art. 15. Could he possibly did a refusal and not only loose his wings, but a stripe also?

          • Martinjmpr says:

            I suppose it’s possible but if he was still on jump status after 18 months he would keep his jump wings even if he was a refusal, IIRC.

            I think sometimes we read too much into these FOIA request responses. They’re good for determining the “big” things like if someone ever served and when, but on the smaller things like whether they earned this or that award, they can be very hit and miss.

            This makes sense because as far as I can tell, that FOIA data is coming from someone who has to physically transcribe information from a service members record. If the transcriber misses something and it doesn’t show up, we can’t necessarily take it as gospel truth that the soldier didn’t earn it (absence of evidence is not evidence of absence, IOW.)

            Put more simply, while it’s pretty clear that he was never the SF demo expert he claims to be (because that would surely have shown up on his NG 2-1) stating without foundation that he never earned his SP/4 rank or jump wings simply because they don’t appear on the FOIA request response is pretty much unsubstantiated speculation at this point.

          • Martinjmpr says:

            A record of assignments from his AD days would clear up a lot of this. If he was assigned to the 82nd as a SP/4 and then suddenly transferred to leg-land as a PV2 then we could figure he must have done something to get himself both reduced in rank AND booted from the Deuce.

            A jump refusal fits that scenario because no way would he be kept in one of the line battalions after being a jump refusal – my understanding is that any 82nd trooper who was a jump refusal would not only be Article 15’d and booted from the 82nd, but since there are no other 11-series MOS slots on Bragg, they would most likely find themselves on PCS orders to some undesirable location like Korea.

  9. Jack says:

    Who lies about being a recruiter of all things.

  10. jonp says:

    Fake? I don’t believe it. Only a heart breaker and life taker would wear a tie like that

  11. Bones says:

    I’m betting based on the beret flash and oval he was in E-325 Abn Inf. It was the 2d Brigade Antiarmor Company. The 82d had a strange TOE, no heavy Antitank at the Rifle Company level, double the Heavy AT (TOWs) at the Battalion level and a Brigade level AT Company.

    I had a Bn level platoon in 3-325.

    Still don’t mean he was SF…

  12. Jeffrey Allen says:

    I just contacted the writer of this rag blog to notify him he is a liar posting libel remarks on the internet. While the DD214 may need to be updated there is no comment from me ever being IN the SF. Prime example of people with selective hearing and reading disorder. Luckily, in a court of the law the person stating published false remarks known as libel is a crime.

  13. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    Cripes. He sucks at threats of legal action, too. The only cause of action I see comes from him. He called Jonn a liar.

  14. OWB says:

    These clowns. They all fail to understand that some of us have ethics, don’t lie about stuff and learned a very long time ago to recognize liars without ethics at a distance.

  15. Animal says:

    Notice you’re not addressing the Desert Storm issues. Pretty much you’re staying away from anything specific except for the recruiter point. I think you protest too much.

    • Animal says:

      FWIW, I don’t have a reading disorder, nor am I uneducated. What I do have is a lot of experience in dealing with liars and you’re walking the walk pretty well right now.

  16. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    Jeffrey. You wrote bullshit. You got caught. That’s the way the cookie crumbles. By the way, how did you go from E4 to E3, or didn’t that happen?

  17. Claw says:

    Still trying to figure this out from his LinkedIn profile:

    Under Medals, Ribbons, & Awards he says he received a “Bronze”.

    A Bronze what?

    Surely he’s not implying he received the Bronze Star Medal.

    If so, he should prepare himself to get a ChipNASA style Wall of Shame beatdown comment.

  18. Green Thumb says:

    A truly “Phildoesque” dude this clown is…..

  19. HMC Ret says:

    You’re in deep now, Jonn. I think he may obtain a ‘lawer’ to get the $32 you have in the bank. I wouldn’t worry, though, unless he tries to get your cheap cigars and cheaper booze.

    Bwhaaaa

  20. HMC Ret says:

    ‘Truth, Justice and the American Way’

  21. Ex-PH2 says:

    Don’t worry about cigars, Jonn. Just say the word, and I’ll have the cigar store ship ’em to you.

  22. Fjardeson says:

    Crickets from Jeffie. Guess he took his ball and went home. Or he’s busy scrubbing those 2700+ photos from Facebook.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *