Kelly Silveria; phony SEAL, wounded veteran

| December 9, 2017 | 48 Comments

Our partners at Military Phonies share their work on this fellow, Kelly Martin Silveria who claims that he was wounded as a Navy SEAL in Vietnam. Yes, there is a vest and a motorcycle involved;

He did an interview in which he tells the reporter that he caught the “Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome” from a bullet (or words to that effect);

The Navy doesn’t remember it like that, though. He was an Aviation Ordnancemen (E-4) (1968 – 72) – except for that time in 1969 when he was a cook, and he did serve in Vietnam with Attack Squadron 55 (AKTRON-55), but no Purple Hearts.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (48)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. John D says:

    Thanks to another post, we know where he can get his fudge packed.

  2. Bom2motiv says:

    Why do these guys do this? You will get caught. Especially if you actually served. He served during a time when everyone hated the military for Christ sake. Now he shit all over his service.

    • rgr769 says:

      It appears to be some type of mental illness akin to mass hysteria. I think it should be called FPTSD, with the “F” for fake. Or maybe IPTSD, with the “I” for imaginary. It is always accompanied by a fake purple heart for a fake combat wound in a firefight that never happened.

  3. A PRoud Infidel®™ says:


  4. sj says:

    He caught the PTSD and doesn’t have a dog?
    And no doo rag?

  5. sj says:

    The last 2 entries on the military form refer to “trait average”. What’s that?

  6. Mick says:

    Here we go again. Another phony SEAL.

    — sigh —

    Perfectly honorable and respectable service as an Aviation Ordnanceman during the Vietnam War when many wouldn’t even serve at all, and then he goes and takes a huge, reeking, steaming dump all over that honorable record by playing dress-up with a SEAL Trident and falsely claiming to be a SEAL who was WIA.

    I will never understand this unnecessary embellishing poser bullshit.

  7. Claw says:

    Drafted into the Navy? I’m thinking not.

    Slow Burner, though. Took him three years and nine months to go from E-1 to E-4.

    Shoulda went Army. During that time frame, it only took us about 9-10 months to go from E-1 to E-4.

    • NHSparky says:

      I wouldn’t read too much into that. Petty Officer promotions are based off Navy-wide exams and scores. If his rate was “overmanned” for AO3, it would be very difficult, if not literally impossible to make rate.
      I’ve personally seen exam cycles where the cutoff score was 999.99, (and IIRC, for PO3, you could theoretically max out around 220-225.)

  8. Wilted Willy says:

    Just another Tupperware SEAL! I hope the fucker drowns.

  9. PTBH says:

    He also stated on his Facebook page that he was in Vietnam in November 1968.

    His military records show that he came into the Navy in December 1968, one month after claiming to be in Vietnam.

  10. Jeff LPH 3, 63-66 says:

    On and on and on. When will the time come when the Seal phonies will outnumber the real Navy Seals.

    • Mick says:

      They probably already do…

    • Claw says:

      Jeff, that happened quite a while ago.

      I’m thinking right about the time Desert Storm was over and everybody paraded down Broadway.

      • HMC Ret says:

        I think the phonies outnumber the real deal SEALs. Seems we have 1-4 per week on TAH. And of course they all have to have the Harley, doorag, leather vest, Trident, POW patch, facial hair, etc. Most have caught the PTSD and have or want a service dog to further embellish their BS. They get caught and become world famous on the net, suffering embarrassment until the end of time. Exactly how would one explain to friends and family they are FoS?

    • Claw says:

      Jeff, here’s what The Hair (Don Shipley) says about this:

      “Since the beginning of Naval Special Warfare in early 1943 there have been roughly 18,000 men who completed training of some sort and served with the Naval Special Warfare Teams (including the Underwater Demolition Teams, the SEAL Teams and the earlier NSW units of WWII).

      Of those 18,000 men, roughly 10,000 (or fewer) are still living, and approximately 2,400 of those living members are currently serving on active duty.

      There are only about 7,000 former (i.e. non-serving) Navy SEALs scattered among our nation’s population of 313+MILLION. That’s approximately one (1) former Navy SEAL for every 45 THOUSAND citizens.
      You have far greater chance of meeting a former NFL football player than you have of ever encountering a real Navy SEAL.

      With that said, the FBI estimates that there are 300 SEAL Imposters for every living Navy SEAL. Verifying at least a dozen and often over 20 fraudulent SEAL Claims each day, I put the number much, much higher than 300.”

      Additional info (not SEAL related) from The Hair:

      “A Census taken during August 2000, showed the surviving U.S. Vietnam Veteran population estimate to be: 1,002,511. During this Census count, the number of Americans falsely claiming to have served in-country is: 13,853,027. By this census, FOUR OUT OF FIVE WHO CLAIM TO BE Vietnam vets are not.”

      Hope this little bit of info helps.

      • Forest Green says:

        A Census? Is there a link? I would love to peruse that one.

        • Claw says:

          “Is there a link?”

          It could be a while yet. (55 years?)

          From what I understand, clear copy census results are not published until 72 years have elapsed after the enumeration year.

          • Forest Green says:

            Didn’t realize we were talking about the “US Census” since there are many different censuses conducted.

            Actually, it’s 72 years.

            In any case the 2000 census does not reflect 13+mil claiming in country Vietnam service.

            Just looking for the source.

            • rgr769 says:

              Does that number include the over 13,000 who claim they were Vietnam POW’s? Because IIRC, I read somewhere that is the number of people who have filed claims with the VA that they were POWs in the Viet of the Nam.

            • Claw says:

              “Just looking for the source.”

              You’ll have to talk to The Hair about the source. I was merely relaying what he had posted on his extremesealexperience website.

              “Actually, it’s 72 years.”

              “It could be a while yet. (55 years)”

              I reckon I should have been more definitive when noting that 17 years have elapsed since August 2000 and there’s another 55 years yet to go before release of clear copy results.

              Mea Culpa.

            • Perry Gaskill says:

              Shipley’s numbers are fairly accurate, but it apparently gets complicated. The gross number of those claiming to be Viet Nam vets indeed comes from U.S. Census data but confirmation of the actual counts come from the military. This includes the DOD Vietnam War Service Index. Here’s a link with some stats:


              One of the unknowns, at least I couldn’t track it down, is that there’s a distinction among vets between those who served “in-country” and those who are “Vietnam Era.” As of 2015, the census count of Vietnam Era veterans was 6.8 million with no apparent DOD confirmation. What’s unclear is the actual ratio of VN in-country to VN Era and to what extent claims of being in-country amount to either VN Era embellishments or complete fabrications by those who never served during the time frame.

              • Claw says:

                Thanks, Perry. I now see where The Hair got his info about Vietnam Veterans.

                One thing’s for sure, though. You can’t tell whether someone who received the Vietnam Service Medal ever put their boots in the dust in country or not. From what I’ve read in biographies and assignment records, there are some VSM recipients who never even saw the coastline of Vietnam from the ship or even touched the earth as their airplane diverted from its flight plan to enter the territorial waters/airspace.

                I’m thinking (in some instances) that all an individual had to do was stand on the pier in Santa Monica or Seattle and look westward into the setting sun and they received the VSM for their “service.”/smile

                • Perry Gaskill says:

                  Yep. I can see how somebody might get confused after dodging all those half-naked babes on rollerblades in Santa Monica. It can get brutal…

                • rgr769 says:

                  I thought I read years ago that there were estimated to be about 2.5 million men who served in country in RVN from 1960 to 1975.

                  • Hondo says:

                    PG’s source above gives a number of 2.7M for those who served in country. I’ve seen another source that gives a slightly lower number (2.6M).

                    Additionally, the second source I’ve seen indicates about 500k persons were awarded the VSM for service “in direct support” (e.g., Thailand, offshore ship duty, etc . . . .) that never set foot in the RVN.

                    Having trouble finding that second source now (it had other interesting stats about the Vietnam war also). Will post the link if/when I find it again.

                  • Hondo says:

                    Found it:


                    It also gives insight into the “draftee vs. voluntary” and racial makeup of US forces in the RVN.

                    Yeah, the Left was lying to us about that, too.

  11. Skippy says:

    Well said I’ve been wrong we could stand up a Division with these Ass-Clowns
    Another good service record down the crapper

  12. MarDet says:

    Hey Kelly Silveria….you’re an abortion coming out of your Mom’s ass!! Enjoy google fame you fuckin liar!

  13. Instinct says:

    And he’s gone into full Facebook lock down.



  14. 26Limabeans says:

    White shirt with a bling vest and little girl helmet. Probably scared of dogs.

  15. NHSparky says:

    Pretty unlikely he was ever IN Vietnam proper–probably did cruises and sat off the coast on Yankee Station, ala Bernath.

    Nothing wrong with that, but don’t bullshit people and tell them you were a SEAL when it’s quite likely he never even SAW a SEAL his entire time in the Navy.

    • rgr769 says:

      My best friend likes to tell everyone he “went to war” when he joined the Navy in 1964, but he actually made it to the beach in the Viet of the Nam only once in his three Westpac cruises. But he admits he fought the battle of a Vietnamese “skid row” and was the victim of friendly fire when he puked on his own “boondockers.”

  16. bombstopr says:

    Mess duties are collateral duties assigned to all non petty officers soon after arriving on the ship. We called it “messcranking”. Slave labor for the cooks. Varies depending on the needs, usually 60-90 days. I did mine in the CPO mess of the FF I was on in Japan. It was a good time for me then! Looks like he was one of the embarked squadron’s contribution to the aircraft carrier’s mess decks. Yes, trait average is the numerical average of the different scores he was rated in his evaluations.

  17. Ex-PH2 says:

    Idiocy personified.

  18. Perry Gaskill says:

    Personally, I’m putting my own flippers together and applauding Silveria’s ability to paddle that kayak without tipping it over. The Navy should have made him an admiral…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *