Robert Maxey; unnecessary embellishment

| December 21, 2017 | 45 Comments

Someone sent us their work on the records of this fellow, the late Robert Maxey. He was featured on the old POW Network because he claimed two Distinguished Service Crosses that he hadn’t earned. Those non-existent DSCs made it into his obit when he passed last month;

His Silver Star and Purple Heart counts have been harder to keep track of, even for Maxey;

According to his records, he served as a Philippine Scout during World War II, there’s no evidence that he was ever captured by the Japanese, but he was a prisoner of the Chinese for six months (not eight months) when he enlisted in the US Army during the Korean War, but he’s not listed by DPAA – Korean War records of POW/MIA are spotty.

Maxey’s records say that he has three Silver Stars, but folks who’ve seen the orders claim that the orders have no GO numbers, casting doubt on their authenticity. His records also attest to two Bronze Stars for merit, not the nine for valor that he claims. His records say that he has two Purple Hearts, not twelve.

Even though his records state that he earned the 3rd Award of the Combat Infantry Badge, the Infantry Museum at Fort Benning doesn’t list him as an awardee, probably because service in the Philippine Scouts doesn’t count. More evidence that he tampered with his records before he retired;

He did do at least two trips to Vietnam, though;

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (45)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Graybeard says:

    Listening to feelings of inadequacy when one has actually done well is a sign of some type of mental issue.

    • Ret_25X says:

      wow…just…wow.

      A guy who had a military life 99% of men have to read a book to get glimpse of and he goes and shits all over it.

      Perhaps a mental illness…normally called narcissism…

  2. RCAF_CHAIRBORNE says:

    Wha……????? Served in WW2, Korea, Nam and was legit decorated.
    Some people are never happy with what they have.

  3. IDC SARC says:

    Hmmm….well, ok

    1. Disinterment

    2. Boot to the head

    3. Re-interment

    4. Salute

    5. Whiskey

  4. A Proud Infidel®™ says:

    What the – ? ……Damn.

  5. Tin_can_grunt says:

    When more than enough, isn’t enough…..

  6. Jeff LPH 3, 63-66 says:

    Amazing, utterly amazing. I just sit here shaking my head.

  7. Ex-PH2 says:

    Okay, that’s the signal to start making up your very own awards. Here’s how you do this:
    1 – Go to a surplus store and buy a dozen or so gedunk ribbons. Just the ribbons, not the medals.
    2 – Go to a fabric store and get some really cool grosgrain ribbon at least one inch in width, maybe more.
    3 – Make sure you have a glue gun handy.
    4 – Go to a hobby shop and look through their costume jewelry findings stuff. Stars and metal dangly things are great. Get some gilding stuff while you’re there, too, and raid the alphabet section for numbers and letters.
    5 – Make sure you have a list of what funky ribbons (like the yellow with blue spots) go with which battles in the Lagoon Nebula, and which metal dangly things need gilding. Gilding requires glue sizing, not electroplating.
    6 – Spread some newspapers on your table and get busy. Take the gedunk medals apart, remove the ribbon, replace it with other ribbons from the fabric shop, glue on strips and gold metal thingies, and maybe even some fake jewels, and put the ribbons back on the rack bar.
    7 – Make up a whopper of a story to go with everything, e.g.: I have 26 great wounds all got in battle, but I am a river to my people!

  8. 26Limabeans says:

    His record speaks for itself.

    I don’t get it. But it’s not all that rare around here. I don’t get it.

  9. OWB says:

    Just can’t imagine what sort of twisted gratification comes with embellishing a perfectly adequate military record. Mine isn’t anything special, mostly just showing up pretty much on time where ordered to be. Yet, there is nothing to be gained from pretending it was anything other than what it was.

    Taking embellishment to the point of actually altering your official record? That is, as others so eloquently put it, just nucking futz!

  10. Skippy says:

    He had nothing to be ashamed of
    Why did he feel the need to BS ???
    Maybe old age was messing with his mind

  11. Civilwarrior says:

    Why would you shit all over career like that? I’m sitting here at a McDonald’s in Fresno CA looking at this guy’s 2-1 and thinking he had a pretty good run of being a soldier. Certainly earned some shit I never came close to. I don’t get it.

  12. Perry Gaskill says:

    Maxey’s DD-214 record of assignments seems to have at least a couple of anomalies. He apparently served two separate tours with the 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) in ’68-’69 and ’71-’72. During those years, the division was headquartered northwest of Saigon at Cu Chi, an area best known for its elaborate NVA tunnel network.

    The odd entry in Maxey’s in-country record is for the second tour with the date range of Feb. ’71 to Jan ’72 and the entry for “Intel Spec.” According to division association records, the 25th left Vietnam in April ’71. If that’s true, what was Maxey still doing there? Something else that’s strange is that he’s listed as an intel specialist but there’s nothing in his record to indicate MI training such as at Ft. Devens or Ft. Huachuca.

    For those who might not be aware of it, such as some members of the TAH crew with aquatic inclinations, the Army’s 25th ID became generally known by way of the film From Here to Eternity about life at Schofield Barracks in Hawaii on the eve of the attack on Pearl Harbor. The origin of the film was a novel, it won the National Book Award, by James Jones who was stationed at Schofield on December 7, and who would go on to write The Thin Red Line about his experiences with the 25th ID on Guadalcanal.

    Such is offered as merely a weak take-off speculation to explain why Maxey might have wanted to make stuff up.

    • David says:

      Believe it started in life as one of the old Buffalo Soldier units (24th and 25th Infantry to go with 10th and 11th Cav).

      • Perry Gaskill says:

        David, the 24th and 25th Infantry you’re talking about are regiments. Tropic Lightning is a division. It apparently grew out of the old Hawaiian Division of the National Guard. Something interesting is that it has never been based in CONUS, and remains to this day headquartered at Schofield Barracks.

      • Martinjmpr says:

        Minor quibble: Buffalo Soldiers were 9th and 10th Cav, not 10th and 11th. 😉

    • Frank says:

      He was Operations Sgt. 71 – 72. 25th ID left their Air Cav unit there that was renamed from D Troop 3/4 Cav to F Troop (Air) 4th Cav, but still a part of the 25th ID.
      You internet researchers should realize what you think you know is rarely the whole picture.

    • Jim Hoag says:

      Your information on the 25th is partially incorrect. It was at Cu Chi. Most of it was sent back to Hawaii in late 1970. Some of it, especially D Troop (Air), 3/4 Cav was sent to Camp Frenzell-Jones at Long Binh North in Dec 70. In March 71 all of the 25th was back in Hawaii except D Troop which was redesignated F Troop (Air) 3/4 Cav and assigned to 3/17th Cav in Phu Loi with the Troop going to Lai Khe. How do I know? That’s the unit I was with from June 70 to June 71. Sometime after I left the unit moved again to an island somewhere up north, but I don’t know the name.

    • Pat Maxey says:

      If you google him under bob maxey centaur group images or maxey centaur group awards you will find out what he was doing there or at least enough to realize he wasnt the tupe of intel spec that went to college for his degree. Maybe after you figure that out all you sanctamonous mf will do your research before badmouthing one of your own. Well not really one of your own. He would have said that while your fighting for the right thing your stradegy is all f__ed up.

  13. AnotherPat says:

    KVAL TV in Oregon did a story on him. The article mentions a Chaplain discussing how he received his two “DSCs”. There is also a video of his memorial service embedded below the article where you can watch and listen the Army Chaplain talk about those “DSCs”.

    He is scheduled to be buried the Spring at Arlington. Hope Arlington and his family get it right, i.e. not have two DSCs inscribed on his headstone as well as any other bogus awards:

    http://kval.com/veterans/memorial-honors-memory-of-man-twice-held-as-pow-after-enlisting-at-age-12

  14. Old 1SG, US Army (retired) says:

    Very sad… plenty of honorable service, why embellish?

    I’ve heard of a few folks that enlisted underage… but give me a break, “entered WWII one day before his 14th birthday in December 1941.” You’ve got to be kidding me…

  15. Mason says:

    Jonn, you say the PS service wouldn’t qualify for a CIB? Curious why that would be. I was under the impression they were part of the US Army, or was it they just fell under Army officers?

  16. Steve says:

    Sweet Mary WW2, Korea and Vietnam??

    Service in literally any one of those conflicts would earn this bloke beers for life as far as I’m concerned.

    Service in all three?!?! Meeting this guy would have me giddy as a schoolgirl. What gives?

  17. Cpl/Major Mike says:

    What the fuck is wrong with these people?

    • Ex-PH2 says:

      That IS the question…

      whether ’tis nobler to go to the grave knowing that the life left behind was more than enough…

      or to enter into that undiscovered country from which no traveler returns, knowing that deceit was interred with his bones.

      What IS wrong with these people?

  18. annabelle says:

    COCKSUCKER

    why…WHY would you piss on such a shit hot career padding it with shit you didn’t do or were never awarded?

    this guys lived a dozen lifetimes…served a dozen careers…only to flush it down the shitter with lies.

    SMDH

  19. Angela Percival says:

    [link removed – warning from FireFox]
    This will tell you about his silver stars. I’ll post docs later about his DSCs

    • AnotherPat says:

      Angela: The link has been removed.

      Where are the DSC documents…and how do you know they are valid? His records speak different.

      • ANGELA PERCIVAL says:

        14 April 1969 – 25th Infantry Division Association
        https://www.25thida.org/TLN/tln4-15.htm
        Sergeant First Class Robert H. Maxey of Salina, Kan., was awarded three Silver Stars and his second purple heart. The Silver Stars were for heroic actions on Jan. 4, 6, and 26. Sergeant Jay V. Aliffe of Savannah, Ga., won two Silver Stars for actions on Jan. 16 and 26. He was also awarded three Bronze

        • OWB says:

          The verbiage would suggest that what you posted is incorrect. No, I will be no more specific than that – I refuse to train those who don’t already know how to forge official docs.

          • Graybeard says:

            An old, ragged, smelly sockpuppet has been dragged out from behind the toilet.

            Go dip yourself in some bleach, “ANGELA PERCIVAL” – you stink.

            • AnotherPat says:

              Graybeard, if this is her, Angela us his daughter.

              Her brother, Pat Maxey, also posted here and called us MF.

              If this is indeed his daughter and son, they are going thru the stages of denial, as others family members of Military embellishers/liars who post here do.

              The truth hurts. Robert Henry Maxey has been rocking his embellishments for years before he took them to his grave and now the family has to suffer because of what he did.

              Have high doubts his headstone at Arlington will have the 2 DSCs, let alone the 12 Purple Hearts, 4 Silver Stars or 9 Bronze Star Medals with Valor engraved on it, unless he left behind a forged DD214.

        • AnotherPat says:

          Angela, please explain this:

          (1) The article you provided does not address the two Distinguished Service Crosses (DSC) your Father and others claimed he received.

          (2) Your Father’s Military records does not reflect him receiving 2 DSCs as well as his claim of receiving 12 Purple Hearts, 4 Silver Stars and 9 Bronze Service Medals with Valor

          Please be aware that you are not the first family member to post on TAH defending a loss love one’s embellishment or lies.

          If you have different Military records, not newspaper articles, for your Dad that proves us wrong, please share.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *