Randy Scott; the phony SF operator and POW

| April 1, 2017

Early last month we wrote about Randy Scott who claimed in his local town newsletter to be a Special Forces soldier and a former POW of the Vietnam War.

Randy Scott has been a resident of Des Plaines for over 32 years. Having served in the Army Special Forces (Green Beret) from 1967-1969 and spending 4 months as a POW, Randy admits that he “went through hell and lived through it.”

Well the Journal Online says the town supervisor, Mike Sweeney has issued an apology for “factual inaccuracies” in the news letter (emphasis is mine);

“I was extremely troubled when the township received multiple calls from individuals that questioned the validity of Randy Scott’s statements,” said Sweeney. “These claims were taken very seriously and when confronted, Mr. Scott admitted that the account of his military service was patently false.

Sweeney said he attempted to access military databases to confirm Scott’s account when questions arose. But without detailed identifying information, he was unable to so and confronted Scott directly.

Sweeney said members of Scott’s family told him Scott was in the military, but left after being injured in basic training. Sweeney said he had no way of confirming or denying the validity of those statements.

The DPAA doesn’t list anyone with the last name of Scott from the Army on their list of “accounted for” POWs of the Vietnam years.

Elk Grove Township Supervisor Mike Sweeney told the Journal Online that he was having trouble getting Scott’s records.

So we ordered his FOIA and the Army doesn’t remember any of his blathering bullshit either;

Two months in the Army, he didn’t even finish basic training, and it wasn’t during the Vietnam War years. He was born in 1954, so he wasn’t even old enough to serve the years that he claimed that he was in Vietnam.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (20)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. HMCS(FMF) ret says:

    Damn… high drag, low speed “career”. Two farking months in… probably kicked out for being a bedwetter. Decides to tell the world that he was a POW and a “real deal” Special Feces Rice Paddy Daddy to make up for his inadequacies.


    • Combat Historian says:

      Asshole couldn’t even finish basic, so that makes him “high drag, no speed”…

    • W2 says:

      Finally, somebody with less time in the military that Faker 6, John Gidduck. Hell, Faker 6 is almost a retiree compared to this turd.

  2. FatCircles0311 says:

    Remember when journalists fact checked sources?


  3. 26Limabeans says:

    “left after being injured in basic training”

    Well, he does have a bandaid on his field jacket so there’s that.

  4. Ex-PH2 says:

    I think I missed this one last time.

    Waiting for ex-OS2 to chime in. It’s early yet.

    This crock of kimchi could have gotten himself involved in the Balkans, or even in the Gulf War, but he couldn’t even make it through basic, could he?

    Feelings of inadequacy are just a terrible burden… pffft!

  5. Sapper3307 says:

    The numbers do not lie, unlike Bernasty.

  6. OWB says:

    Guess this guy wasn’t in long enough to learn just how disgusting falsely claiming POW status is. He just had to go there, and get schooled on the topic. Stupid, stupid, STUPID thing to do.

    There is no shame in having some situation or condition which precludes military service. Lots of folks do not meet the criteria and go on to lead productive lives.

    Falsely claiming a Purple Heart is bad enough. MOH false claims also, although that doesn’t seem to happen very often. But the absolute worst of them are those who falsely claim having been POWs. No need for it, and there should be no expectation among those who do it that their claims will go unchallenged – it’s just too easy to confirm legitimate claims.

  7. Skippy says:

    Another one hits the crapper
    Talk about a lot of washouts today

  8. Silentium Est Aureum says:

    Fuck, even Guiduck has more time than this assclown.

  9. Former EM1/SS says:

    Randolph Scott?


  10. Green Thumb says:

    Shitbag loser.


  11. Alex Graham says:

    Actually, if born in 1954, he could have been boots in the red clay. I once figured it out as the last Marine to leave the US Embassy, if he’d arrived the day before they bailed April 29th,’75, as being about 1957 if he had a pink slip daddy to go in at 17- deducting 13 weeks for Infantry school training and leave before departure from CONUS. I caught one with a V-Vet hat in Fall of 96 at a WA state Republican caucus. He was born in 59. He pronounced Bien Hoa as Bee’-in Hoe-wah. Nice try dickwheat.

  12. Cpl/Major Mike says:


  13. Duane says:

    Do all these ass-hats really think that in this modern day and age, that no one can find out the actual truth of your military service? I entered basic in August of 78, and the only Vietnam time this twit could have seen was from the Drill Sgt’s that had actually served there, and chances are they would have all been the Senior Drills. And to claim POW status – there have been how many articles explaining that every individual name was accounted for – that (if you’ve got more than 3 cylinders firing) should tell you that lying about it will get you caught. Hope he enjoys his new internet fame – and realizes that the internet lives forever!

    • Dustoff says:

      I with you Duane. I started BCT at Ft. Jackson in October 1977. I was 18 years old. But over the course of my life (since getting out in 1989) I’ve met several self anointed “Vietnam Veterans” who we’re all younger than me. I’m 57 years old and was too young for’Nam. I was like 14 when Saigon fell. I guess it wasn’t just the Children’s Crusade of the middle ages where kids were sent into combat..wink, wink.

      • Cris says:

        I’ll be 56 this summer, graduated H.S. in ’79, 4 years after the ’75 pull-out. It’s amazing how many “veterans” who were born after me claimed they served in Vietnam. I knew a guy that claimed he was there during the Tet Offensive even though he was born only a year before me. And people just go along and believe these claims, when it’s obvious if one took a half a second to do the math they’d see the person is lying. I listened to one numbnuts talk to a couple high school aged kids about Desert Storm and how he had killed women and children and all the other clichés associated with the last couple conflicts, and when they asked when he served, he told them ’94-’98! That was the trigger point I was waiting for and proceeded to thoroughly, step by step correct or dispel everything he had told them.
        With so many women and children killed during Desert Storm it’s a wonder there were any young folk or their mothers around in OIF1.