Charles Sitton; phony Navy Cross recipient

| May 20, 2018 | 63 Comments

Someone sent us their work on this Charles Sitton fellow who hands out a forged DD214 that says he earned the Navy Cross while he was snoopin’ and poopin’ in Vietnam;

He also did an interview in his local press, The Suburbanite, claiming to be Navy Lieutenant and thrice wounded in combat;

For the next three months he was commissioned to a PBR 523 as the commanding officer with an eight-man crew. Then he was on a PBF (Patrol Boat Fast) running recon insertion missions to North Vietnam. The PBF was an 80-foot boat that could do 62 knots on the water (approximately 70 mph).

“The recon teams would take money and medicine in to persuade North Vietnamese to come over to the other side. They took the money and the medicine but didn’t change sides,” Sitton said.

Sitton earned three Purple Heart medals while in Vietnam. The first was for a mortar fire attack in DaNang, South Vietnam. The second came when he was shot in the wrist while in Dong Hoi, North Vietnam while loading a wounded Marine aboard. When back in DaNang, he came under fire and was shot in the hand when returning fire which earned him the third Purple Heart.

According to his actual records, he served on the USS Tombigbee (AOG-11), a Patapsco-class gasoline tanker, in the coastal waters of Vietnam in 1966 which earned him the Vietnam Service Medal;

No Purple Hearts, no Lieutenant, no Navy Cross, no patrol boats.

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (63)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. A Proud Infidel®™️ says:

    Cocksucker.

  2. Sapper3307 says:

    I thought he was with John Kerry in Cambodia.

  3. AW1Ed says:

    First ship was USS Arikara, a fleet ocean tug. Hard to mistake that and USS Tombigbee for Riverine Warfare craft.

    Navy Cross and three Purple Hearts? What an asshole.

    Did some grade-schooler type up that DD-214 for him?

    • Mick says:

      And then there’s this little gem from the article linked above:

      ‘Then he was on a PBF (Patrol Boat Fast) running recon insertion missions to North Vietnam. The PBF was an 80-foot boat that could do 62 knots on the water (approximately 70 mph).’

      62 knots on the surface in an 80-foot Vietnam-era patrol boat?

      OK, I’m not a Sailor, but even I know that that is utter bullshit.

      How can these reporters not pick up on that kind of phony shit as soon as they hear it?

      • AW1Ed says:

        Couldn’t find a “PBF” referenced anywhere. There were PCF (Patrol Craft, Fast) aka the “Swift Boats” of John Kerry fame. Also in use were a Norwegian knock-off, the PFT “Nasty” class, and PBRs (Patrol Boat, Riverine).

        None come anyway near to 60+kts max SOA.

        • rgr769 says:

          There were some impressive boats based in Da Nang when I was there. They were the principal means of water transport for the Vietnamese Sea Commandos. They looked like WWII PT boats and appeared about the same length. They were part of a MACVSOG operation run by the Naval Advisory Detachment (NAD), a classified mostly SEAL op. I was given a tour of their facility and one of the boats. The boats were made in Norway and sailed to RVN. They were armed entirely with Warsaw Pact weaponry and had Czech radios. The boats were “sterile” of anything that could be directly traced to the U.S. or the RVN government because they ran missions to the coast of North Vietnam. They were the launch platform for swimmers of the RVN Sea Commandos. I doubt the boats I saw could even do 40 knots (I don’t recall how fast the Navy LT (O-3) said they were). You can read about them in MAJ John Plaster’s book on the history of MACVSOG.

        • rgr769 says:

          After googling PTF Nasty, that appears to be what I toured in May or June of 1971. Wiki says a number of them were assigned to MACVSOG units.

    • 1610desig says:

      I’d have a lot more respect if he had floated on a gas tanker during WWII where our adversaries had a decent shot at torpedoing his ass…instead I’m thinking during Vietnam, he’s well off the firing line, works decent hours, enjoys A/C (there at least to cool the electronics), maybe relaxed uniform standards, and has relatively nice quarters (even his own spankatorium?) and gedunk/galley. Then, admitting all that, he’d be just another self-effacing “aw shucks” true vet that we really admire..

  4. AnotherPat says:

    *Sigh*….

    http://memory.loc.gov/diglib/vhp/bib/loc.natlib.afc2001001.84665

    He is also the Membership contact for V.V.A. Chapter 199 in Canton, OH:

    http://www.vvaohio.com/chapters/chapterinfo/chapter199.htm

    Because the artice was written in 2012 and his wife passed away in 2015, am guessing he never corrected his stories about being a Navy O3, being awarded the Navy Cross or having PHs.

    • 2/17 Air Cav says:

      It is disconcerting to see another Veterans History Project false narrative. That would be authoritative to most people. Unfortunately, in actuality, there is no corroboration and anyone who wants to bat his gums about his concocted war stories gets his chance. As for VVA, he qualifies as a member. My guess is that at least 80% of the VVA membership never set foot in VN and, of those who did, at least half spent most of their tour in jail.

      • AnotherPat says:

        Am wondering what he told V.V.A. Chapter 199 about his service…and if they have his forged DD214.

        Never understood about the
        Veterans History Project verifying information for accuracy.

        • 2/17 Air Cav says:

          In my book, VVA is itself a lie. What the ‘Vietnam Veterans’ who were never in Vietnam or its territorial waters or in its airspace tell one another must be a scream to listen to.

        • just sayin says:

          Veterans History Project is quite open about the fact there is no authentication. The statements signed about the tale is “to the best of my recollection.” No DD214 is asked for. When the problem hit the news years ago, they simply took the medals off the public profile. They got nailed for false POWs, MOHs, Navy Crosss, Navy SEALs and more in the holdings. That fella from Florida is there.

          • AnotherPat says:

            There are LOTS of Bogus reports on the Veterans History Project.

            And they won’t update or correct lies told by folks. I tried by sending them a liars military records. They refused to update their site, saying the person who told the story had to correct it. Yeah…right…

            One of those liars is a Lowell Guy Freeman, who claimed to have been a MSG, a Darby RANGER, recommended for a MOH during WWII and being a DSC Recipient:

            https://memory.loc.gov/diglib/vhp/bib/loc.natlib.afc2001001.92663

            NONE of this guy’s claims are true. I have his ENTIRE Military record to include Medical since he served during WW2 and early 1950s. Dude has been fooling folks for 70 years with his bogus Rank, MOH, DSC and Darby RANGER story. Ans folks believed him, except the folks at the Army Human Resource Branch.
            Freeman left the Army as an E4. He was diagnosed as having mental issues when serving with 5th Army in Italy during WW2. He kept going on sick call, shirking responsibilties. He told his family that he was getting a MOH. Then, as the years went by, his story changed to him having a DSC, being a RANGER and finally a Senior NCO.

            As I said, he was diagnosed with pyscho problems during WW2. He is (or maybe now was) a great BSer, just as Sitton and DAB.

            What did P.T. Barnum use to say? 😉

  5. A Proud Infidel®™️ says:

    He looks like the creepy type one would expect to see cruising highway rest areas in a windowless van looking to hook up.

  6. Jim says:

    Another who served honorably but screwed the pooch because his service wasn’t “colorful” enough. Nothing wrong with being blue water navy. You go where they send you. *sigh* I guess he’s still a brother, but he’s the one that gets sloppy drunk at the family functions and hits on his nephew’s girlfriend.

  7. HMCS(FMF) ret says:

    Seems like the only right about CHARLES SITTON’S service is the years he served… most everything else about it is just a happy sock fantasy.

  8. Combat Historian says:

    This asswipe should’ve called on Forgin’ Frank Visconi; that altered DD-214 is a hoot…

    And oh BTW, Charles Sitton, FUCK YOU!!!

  9. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    I guess he figured that if it sorta, kinda worked for John “Jungle Stroll w/ Cameraman” Kerry, it might work for him. Of course, the difference is that some of Kerry’s mil history was accurate. SOME.

  10. Jeff LPH 3, 63-66 says:

    I entered into my favorites back in 2016 about the Salty Sailor- a guide on stolen valor. Never watched it until yesterday with this Florida steady rains keeping me indoors. I turned it on to watch and on the right column on my screen, had Don Shipley videos from the top of the screen to the bottom exposing all the phonies. WOW, and have never seen anything like this before.

  11. Tallywhagger says:

    Son of a bitch should rest his case in Morning Feel Good Stories.

  12. Jeff LPH 3, 63-66 says:

    WTF is wrong with these peeps. He spent his time in Servlant on an Oiler and a tug so why B.S. about someone that you were not. Well, at least we got a phony baloney from the Navy heading into the new week.

  13. RGR 4-78 says:

    Did I read his actual DD-214 correctly?

    He served 6 years and ETSed as an E3. Is that normal for that time period? Seems to me he should have more rank than that.

  14. FatCircles0311 says:

    Got shot in the hand twice and mortared as a navy. Hahaha who falls for those shitty stories? Good grief somebody get out the water and the board.

  15. 3/10/MED/b says:

    “…’earned’ three Purple Heart medals…”

    No.
    words.
    Can’t.
    even.
    get.
    started.
    on.
    that.
    one.

  16. Ex-PH2 says:

    Shot in the hand twice, huh? Where are the scars? Even though they do fade, they don’t entirely go away.

    Gasbag extraordinaire.

  17. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    When I was a HS freshman, I befriended a fellow fellow football player. It was August. I know b/c of our practices. Anyway, I visited his home one day and a man was outside mowing the lawn with his shirt off. He was paunchy, maybe 50, and had what appeared to be deep holes in his torso, front and back. I asked who it was and my friend told me. It was his Dad. He had been raked by machine gun fire as a Marine in the Pacific. I have never forgotten that. By the way, my friend and his sister were adopted.

  18. Sandman says:

    I’m surprised no one has caught the ‘prisoner of war’ on his fake 214. It is tucked up in the corner of his awards section.

  19. Green Thumb says:

    This clown appears to have been “Sitton” om his fat ass for many years.

    • 1610desig says:

      Definitely a Walmart “handicapped” shopping cart regular, with nitrous oxide accelerator boost and Navy Cross hood ornament…easier to wipe out the entire Ho Ho (Chi Minh) and Twinkie section that way…just like he did countless VC squads

  20. 5JC says:

    E3 vs O3 …. NDSM vs Navy Cross ….. probably 3 Captain’s Mast vs 3 Purple Hearts ….. everybody makes mistakes

  21. 1610desig says:

    In case Porky signs up for a Riverine re-enactment, they’re going to need a bigger boat

  22. rgr769 says:

    My Gawd, Charles Sitton, you da man. School trained in maintenance of flight simulators and aircraft engines. But most impressive of your quals is that training on the 16mm device. Would that be the 16mm “combat” film projector, so you and the rest of the crew could watch movies when at sea?

  23. AnotherPat says:

    Yep…his mistake was using different typewriters with different Fonts to alter his DD214.

    Who knows…he may have tried pulling this stunt to collect VA Disabilty benefits.

    He is featured in this 2014 article:

    https://www.sartaonline.com/mixed-reviews-with-va-hospital-from-stark-area-vet

    “Charles Sitton, 70, of Canton, said he served in the Navy in Vietnam from the late 1960s to 1971. He said in recent years, he’s had appointments at the VA for various medical issues including follow-up exams for a long-standing heart issue…”

  24. thebesig says:

    Charles Sitton, phony Navy Cross recipient, was discharged as a seaman. He wasn’t a lieutenant, and didn’t receive either a Purple Heart or a Navy Cross. He didn’t serve on fast patrol boats either. [Google hit.]

    The only “snoopin’ and poopin'” that he did in the Navy, beyond accession, was aboard NTC San Diego, the USS ARIKARA ATF-98 and the USS TOMBIGBEE, AOG-11.

  25. RetiredDevilDoc8404 says:

    Great GoogalyMoogaly, it’s Bibb the freakin’ Michelin Man come to life. He wasn’t “on the boats”, this Jabba the Hutt stand in WAS one of the boats; he also wasn’t issued a first aid kit, they gave him a TIRE repair kit… Can you imagine this guy in whites – talk about StayPuft Marshmallow Man? He needs to be writing letters of apology to all the trees and plants he’s been causing to work overtime to replace the oxygen he’s been stealing over the years. Lying old SOS…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *