John Spodofora’s stolen valor comes back to haunt him

| May 26, 2018 | 71 Comments

We’ve been after Stafford Township, New Jersey mayor John Spodofora for six years. He has been pretending to be a secret squirrel Navy SEAL for at least that long. Well someone defaced one of his campaign signs with the words “Stolen Valor” and he’s in a snit according to the Sandpiper;

The insult alludes to a controversy that began shortly before the 2015 election, when retired U.S. Navy man and stolen valor activist Earl Galloway accused Spodofora of exaggerating his military service, by describing himself as a Vietnam War veteran in his professional bio on the town’s website. All along, the mayor has said his security classification prohibits him from talking specifically about his involvement in that war or being able to prove he ever set “boots on the ground” in Vietnam. He nonetheless changed his bio to read Vietnam Era veteran.

In the mayor’s defense, [Township Administrator James] Moran said Spodofora legitimately served eight years in the Navy and received a medal for being under enemy fire during the Vietnam War.

I wonder which medal that is; the Good Conduct Medal or the National Defense Service Medal, because those are his sole awards. He was stationed in Puerto Rico and the Canal Zone, but never anywhere near Vietnam;

The Vietnam War ended 43 years ago. The biggest secret of World War II, the US possessing the Enigma Machine, was declassified 25 years after that war ended, but I’m sure Spodofora’s secret service was more important than the Enigma Machine.

If his service in Vietnam was so secret that he can’t prove he was there, why was he highlighting his service in Vietnam on his public website?

Category: Phony soldiers

Comments (71)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. NHSparky says:

    He got shot at, eh?

    Show me the CAR.

  2. Deplorable B Woodman says:

    The tagger should have used red spray paint against the blue background, better contrast.

  3. RetiredDevilDoc8404 says:

    If it was such a super secret, WTF was he doing even talking about it? Another politician lying about their military service – I’m shocked. Perhaps some real deal SEALS should pay hizzdishonor da mayor a “social call” and “remind” him about the folly of telling such falsehoods. How much ya wanna bet this douche still manages to get re-elected?

  4. 26Limabeans says:

    Vandalism of political signs is illegal.
    I think he should bring in some of his secret squirrel buddies and hunt the perp down.

  5. Skidmark says:

    “In the mayor’s defense, Moran said Spodofora legitimately served eight years in the Navy and received a medal for being under enemy fire during the Vietnam War.”
    Who is Moran? It probably explains it in one of the links I’d imagine.

  6. ABF2Mac says:

    Anything to make the people think more of your sorry ass than it’s really worth. I hate those kind of fuckers. They are the worst.

  7. OWB says:

    So he’s saying that he wasn’t there except that he was there but can’t talk about it while he claims to have been there or at least lets others perpetuate those claims while he says the super secret squirrel claim is also his alone but never, never, never happened. Except on alternate Tuesdays. Since he was never a SEAL, he’s just gonna wear this trident anyway because it’s purdy and shiny.

  8. Combat Historian says:

    His mission in Vietnam is still classified because The Predator landed his space ship in the A Shau Valley in I Corps in 1968 to wreak havoc against both the NVA and the Americans fighting in the valley, and SEAL Spadafora had to go in alone to take out The Predator. I heard that NVA General Giap personally decorated Spadafora for saving so many NVAs by killing The Predator. The Schwarzenegger movie from 1986 was loosely based on this still-classified incident from 1968…///

  9. A Proud Infidel®™ says:

    Now wait and let’s see,…

    John Spodofora said on his website “Mr. Spofodora is a Vietnam Veteran (Which implies John Spofoadora claims he served “Boots on the ground” in Vietnam)…
    John Spodofora ALSO claimed “…US Navy with 7 years Active Duty serving Naval Intelligence, US Navy Submarine Service/UDT/Diver and a Vietnam War Medal of Valor Recipient.” Tell me John Spodofora, WTF IS a “Vietnam War Medal of Valor? I and the other Fine People of TAH®™ would like to know!

    From the March 10, 2012 Post:

    “Spodofora declined to say whether he was ever in Vietnam. But even if he never stepped foot in Southeast Asia, Spodofora said he would still be permitted to call himself a Vietnam veteran based on the number of years he served and the fact that his service coincided with the war.”

    FUCK THAT to death up the ass sideways with rusty, tangles concertina wire wrapped in asbestos soaked in diarrhea and Nuclear Waste, I myself served in the Army on Active Duty during a time frame considered as part of DS/DS but since I never even came remotely close to setting foot on Middle Eastern soil during that time frame there is NO WAY in Heaven, Hell or Earth I would even remotely think of calling myself a DS/DS Vet.
    To any other TAH Regulars®™ wanting to commo check me on this, I say PLEASE DO:

    According to Official Records, John Spodofora HAS NEVER even set foot in Vietnam.
    John Spodofora continues to slither, wriggle and SLIME his way out of what he has spun.
    John Spodofora continues to prove how disgustingly slimy politicians can truly be.
    John Spodofora looks like the type who would steal his own Grandmother’s false teeth and pawn them just to get himself ahead.
    John Spofadora has used and abused his job and position to take cheap shots at his accusers thus assuring everyone that he’s slimier than a hundred hagfish. http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=58604
    John Spofadora would make Boss Hogg look like an Altar Boy.
    John Spofadora looks like a creepazoid who would cruise highway rest areas in a windowless van looking for a date.
    John Spofadora STILL FAILS to come up with legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.
    John Spofadora’s toupee looks like a mop after Valentine’s Day cleanup at The Blue Oyster.
    John Spofadora looks creepy enough to get bounced from Brucie’s bath house (Entrance In Rear).
    John Spofadora looks like Pee Wee Herman’s Grandfather.
    John Spofadora HAS STILL FAILED to provide legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.

    Hey John Spofadora, EAT GOOGLE®™ FAME and wallow in the slime trail you leave wherever you go, THE INTERNET IS FOREVER!!!

    • Mason says:

      Though I like to consider myself as part of the TAH disorganized militia, I copy lima charlie and will repeat for those down range.

      According to Official Records, John Spodofora HAS NEVER even set foot in Vietnam.
      John Spodofora continues to slither, wriggle and SLIME his way out of what he has spun.
      John Spodofora continues to prove how disgustingly slimy politicians can truly be.
      John Spodofora looks like the type who would steal his own Grandmother’s false teeth and pawn them just to get himself ahead.
      John Spofadora has used and abused his job and position to take cheap shots at his accusers thus assuring everyone that he’s slimier than a hundred hagfish. http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=58604
      John Spofadora would make Boss Hogg look like an Altar Boy.
      John Spofadora looks like a creepazoid who would cruise highway rest areas in a windowless van looking for a date.
      John Spofadora STILL FAILS to come up with legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.
      John Spofadora’s toupee looks like a mop after Valentine’s Day cleanup at The Blue Oyster.
      John Spofadora looks creepy enough to get bounced from Brucie’s bath house (Entrance In Rear).
      John Spofadora looks like Pee Wee Herman’s Grandfather.
      John Spofadora HAS STILL FAILED to provide legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.

      • A Proud Infidel®™ says:

        ROGER THAT Mason, I copy:

        According to Official Records, John Spodofora HAS NEVER even set foot in Vietnam.
        John Spodofora continues to slither, wriggle and SLIME his way out of what he has spun.
        John Spodofora continues to prove how disgustingly slimy politicians can truly be.
        John Spodofora looks like the type who would steal his own Grandmother’s false teeth and pawn them just to get himself ahead.
        John Spofadora has used and abused his job and position to take cheap shots at his accusers thus assuring everyone that he’s slimier than a hundred hagfish. http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=58604
        John Spofadora would make Boss Hogg look like an Altar Boy.
        John Spofadora looks like a creepazoid who would cruise highway rest areas in a windowless van looking for a date.
        John Spofadora STILL FAILS to come up with legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.
        John Spofadora’s toupee looks like a mop after Valentine’s Day cleanup at The Blue Oyster.
        John Spofadora looks creepy enough to get bounced from Brucie’s bath house (Entrance In Rear).
        John Spofadora looks like Pee Wee Herman’s Grandfather.
        John Spofadora HAS STILL FAILED to provide legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.

        I READ YOU 5X5 Lima Charlie, anyone else?

        ((((OVER))))

      • Old 1SG, US Army (retired) says:

        Roger, Mason, I read you Lima Charlie. Pleas Say Again, All After, “According to official records…”

        Someone does need to “Repeat” the message on any new sign erected…

        Lol

        • Old 1SG, US Army (retired) says:

          Spelling sux this morning..

        • A Proud Infidel®™ says:

          I SAY AGAIN:

          According to Official Records, John Spodofora HAS NEVER even set foot in Vietnam.
          John Spodofora continues to slither, wriggle and SLIME his way out of what he has spun.
          John Spodofora continues to prove how disgustingly slimy politicians can truly be.
          John Spodofora looks like the type who would steal his own Grandmother’s false teeth and pawn them just to get himself ahead.
          John Spofadora has used and abused his job and position to take cheap shots at his accusers thus assuring everyone that he’s slimier than a hundred hagfish. http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=58604
          John Spofadora would make Boss Hogg look like an Altar Boy.
          John Spofadora looks like a creepazoid who would cruise highway rest areas in a windowless van looking for a date.
          John Spofadora STILL FAILS to come up with legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.
          John Spofadora’s toupee looks like a mop after Valentine’s Day cleanup at The Blue Oyster.
          John Spofadora looks creepy enough to get bounced from Brucie’s bath house (Entrance In Rear).
          John Spofadora looks like Pee Wee Herman’s Grandfather.
          John Spofadora HAS STILL FAILED to provide legitimate proof of his Military Service claims.

          How copy,

          ((((OVER))))

    • rgr1480 says:

      Lickin’ chicken! Out.

    • NHSparky says:

      No Sub School, no SU or SS designation, no record of him ever receiving orders to a submarine.

      I’mma throw the bullshit flag right here.

      And there are a few CT “riders” who can give better details on how CT’s (and which ones) typically get to go out on ops.

  10. Ex-PH2 says:

    Spodofora – sounds like someone you’d find on moldy bread, doesn’t it?

    Okay, okay. He’s a greedy, self-serving, self-involved jackass who can’t be trusted about anything. If he has to lie about his service, then what else is under the carpet or hiding behind the dust bin?

  11. Steve1371 says:

    It is very disappointing that so many in all parts of government are such shitheads. It is amazing that we are able to continue as a country with so few good people at the helm. It always amazes me that the same dick heads get re-elected over and over again. Things are getting so desperate here in Vermont that I am considering running for state office. Most of these creeps go unchallenged and are the only ones on the ballot and many people think that just because someone is on the ballot you have to vote for them. My platform would be “I vote No.” I don’t think there are many in Montpelier that know how to say that.

  12. Jeff LPH 3, 63-66 says:

    What’s the Seal count for the week? Remember that any bird can build a nest, but not anyone can lay an egg. (Stan Laurel quote)

  13. Club Manager, USA ret. says:

    Jonn, Jonn, Jonn. His medal is the same one many of us could have qualified for, trips to the Ancon Inn in the Zone. Back in the day, it was an Air Force flight jacket patch for seven missions over Tokyo with a champagne glass on it. Think I still have mine someplace.

  14. HMCS(FMF) ret says:

    Better watch out, TAHers… Fredrick Georges may come back in here and “set us straight” about Viet of the Nam seekrit skwirrl shit. He defended Johnny when he was outed years ago.

    For those that want to know more about “Fireman Fritz”:

    http://thisainthell.us/blog/?p=35326&cpage=1

  15. Perry Gaskill says:

    Just admit you’re a liar, Spodofora. Do it…

    https://www.youtube.co/watch?v=Ra70O9nps6E

  16. 2/17 Air Cav says:

    Whoever defaced his sign really should not have done that. Now, with that out of the way, let me say good job and nice work.

  17. 5JC says:

    Perhaps being a Naval SEAL in Vietnam is a cover story for all the real top secret stuff he did in Panama during the Cold War like taking and sending intercepts of Soviet Trawlers watching the US Fleet. Which would actually be pretty cool; if he hadn’t shit all over it with a bunch of lies.

  18. AnotherPat says:

    HMCS(FMF) ret commented:

    “Better watch out, TAHers… Fredrick Georges may come back in here and “set us straight” about Viet of the Nam…”

    Went to the link that HMCS (FMF) provided that had Georges Navy Records.

    Georges never left the US during the Vietnam Era (he served in the Navy), yet in this 2014 Video, he claimed to have been a Purple Heart Recipient and a Combat Veteran of Vietnam. He lives in Nebraska and still has his famous mustache:

    https://youtu.be/snXA5JhxYXs

  19. jonp says:

    New Jersey…figures

  20. NDHoosier says:

    I can’t believe I’m the first one to point out that the spray painter in question included a dick in the lower left-hand corner. Was the tagger a Navy pilot?

  21. Jarhead says:

    This Earl Galloway dude…..There’s bound to be a number of us willing to help in his defense if needed.
    Here’s the first offer of $100 to his defense attorney if it comes to that. It takes a lot more balls to do what he did than to bullshit the public over and over thinking nobody will ever challenge a loser’s lies.

  22. Bob AQ2 says:

    He also claims a Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation in his city bio. I guess that was kinda left out of his record too. And shouldn’t Navy Meritorious Civilian Service Metal be Medal? But I pick. Stiil a bozo.

    • Hondo says:

      The NUC could be legit, but not be in his records. Unit commendations are often approved well after period during which the unit earned them, and military records in storage often aren’t updated after someone leaves active duty for the IRR unless a DD215 is requested.

      That said: he still appears to be a LSoS. No record of BUD/S, no sub assignments, and was junior enough during Vietnam that it’s highly doubtful he did much more than ride a boat as a crypto repairman and/or intercept guy. And I’d regard any boat rider duty in WESTPAC as highly doubtful after mid-1969, given his assignments.

      • NHSparky says:

        Hendo, based solely on personal experience, unit awards are usually awarded within 6-9 months of the event which they represent, sometimes less.

        Even so, he claimed 6 years ago he’d get a DD-215 to reflect said missing awards. Still nothing.

        Finally, if in fact he rode a boat, he’d easily be able to remember which one(s) and when. Navy records for unit awards are publicly available and pretty darned accurate. Again, when asked, all we hear from Spodofora are crickets.

        • Jorge says:

          I’ll still maintain that he rode a boat, due to the “6th Fleet Combatant Unit” thing. It’s too bad that NDAWS is so hard to search or else I’d have a list of possible boats. The amount of time he spent on that deployment also seems pretty kosher. But again, why isn’t the NUC/MUC/NEM in his records, like mine is? Mine even has the boats name! Anyhoo, he needs to put up or shut up.

  23. Jarhead says:

    This is an apparent response from Boy George the “never give up the facts” fireman. “I am guilty of having never bothered to do more research on the Mayor. I have a justification for this, I do not care. This is but one of many of my obvious character flaws but I still feel after reviewing what was there that this man deserves more respect even if somewhere he did absolutely lie about being in direct support or deployment to the “shit storm” as we called it.” Typical of phonies defending one another to confuse those in the public who never served. Obviously character, integrity and personal ethics mean NOTHING to you once you have opened your mouth and inserted your foot.
    In my 72 year old life EVERY SINGLE PERSON who has claimed to be a “Vietnam era veteran” has referenced that term in hopes of implying those who do not question the reference ASSUME the quote as from one who actually served and fought in RVN.
    You and your Mayor friend are a disgrace…an insult to the many who served in the country of Vietnam…but ESPECIALLY to the many who came home in body bags or alive but missing limbs. Liars who IMPLY they made the same sacrifices as those who did serve in country are reprehensible and should hide behind their wive’s skirts while memorials this weekend are being conducted. You have my personal permission to contact Jonn Lilyea for my name. Do so and please try to sue me or shut me up. Otherwise, STFU you shameless phony.

  24. Jorge says:

    He is STILL using the Navy Expeditionary Medal to claim “under fire?” Dipshit.

    His NEM means that yes, he did do one DIRSUP SPECOP out of Charleston (which is nowhere near Vietnam – I checked), but that doesn’t mean enemy fire. He can GFH… I was eligible any number of times (got mine in 1988, last eligible 2002) and NEVER was under any kind of “hostile fire.” This guy is bald faced liar.

    • NHSparky says:

      And still he has yet to provide any sort of proof of eligibility for a NEM. No 215, no nothing.

      Even if he rode a boat, not all ops necessarily qualify, as you know.

      • Jorge says:

        Yup. As for his eligibility, yeah, still no proof, no rider eval, but even that would not reveal the name of the platform.

        • NHSparky says:

          Understand. Just out of curiosity, if you did ride a boat that eventually was given a NEM and/or a unit commendation (PUC, NUC, or MUC) 1–are you eligible for the unit award, and if so, how do you ensure it gets into your Page 4?

          • Jorge says:

            I have really got to find my records disk so I can hunt down an example, but, the boat “usually” sent the documentation to us later, then it followed the usual process. In the case of the 88 Buffy NUC, it took years to get it into the record because the boat never sent the memo.

          • Jorge says:

            Hey, will you look at that. NEM in my records atrributed to the Buffy. No sign of the memo that enabled PSD to put it in tho. Also, note, no mention of a underway eval from the ship, an example of a rider eval from a boat, and sea-duty from the Buffy.

            https://imgur.com/pLQNDy7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *